gum elastics

Spanish translation: Gomas elásticas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gum elastics
Spanish translation:Gomas elásticas
Entered by: scar999

16:31 Feb 7, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / History of braces
English term or phrase: gum elastics
Orthodontics started to become a separate dental specialty during the early 19th century. The first wire crib was used in 1819, marking the beginning of modern orthodontics. Edward Maynard invented gum elastics for jaw alignment in 1843. Over the course of the next century, these were adjusted using different materials and structure as well as additional devices being made and used such as dental dams, X-rays to examine underneath the gums, and the term braces.
scar999
Mexico
Gomas elásticas
Explanation:
Hola,

Lo traduciría como: "gomas elásticas" que es un término usado en ortodoncia.
Selected response from:

Diana Flack
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gomas elásticas
Diana Flack
3 +1elásticos de goma
Sandra García Alonso
3ligas/elásticos
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elásticos de goma


Explanation:
Hola compañer@
Creo que sería una buena traducción en este caso.

Mucha suerte

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano: Sí, se les llama elásticos, incluso puede sobrar lo de "de goma" (aunque también se ve llamarlos mucho "gomas de brackets"), https://www.clinicaferrusbratos.com/ortodoncia/elasticos-int...
1 hr
  -> ¡¡Gracias, Victor!! 👏👏

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gomas elásticas


Explanation:
Hola,

Lo traduciría como: "gomas elásticas" que es un término usado en ortodoncia.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mientras que la función de los brackets es corregir los problemas de malposición de los dientes, las gomas elásticas se usan, fundamentalmente, para corregir la mordida.

    https://www.sanitas.es/sanitas/seguros/es/particulares/biblioteca-de-salud/salud-dental/gomas-ortodoncia.html
Diana Flack
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sí, "gomas elásticas" resulta discretamente más natural -aunque cualquiera valdría en realidad; gomas, elásticos, etc.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chema!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ligas/elásticos


Explanation:
https://www.clinicamanzanera.com/blog/elasticos-ortodoncia-p...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search