DISEASED (Cementum)

Spanish translation: dañado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DISEASED (Cementum)
Spanish translation:dañado
Entered by: GrndmSMS

00:34 Aug 14, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Periodontal
English term or phrase: DISEASED (Cementum)
PERIODONTAL TREATMENT OR "SCALING AND ROOT PLANING)
..........
scaling and root planing involves the removal of calculus, bacterial plaque, bacterial toxins, DISEASED cementum (the outer covering of the root surface) and diseased tissue from the inner lining of the crevice surrounding the teeth.

How would you describe DISEASED in this context -cemento deteriorado/enfermo. Could not find anything online.
I cannot think of anything else.
Appealing to all dental professionals.
GrndmSMS
United States
dañado
Explanation:
El cemento dental es la capa cubriendo la raíz del diente (B).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-08-14 04:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: afectado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-08-14 04:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no diría "enfermo" en este contexto
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you! David. Dental translations are hard (at least for me). Saludos y Gracias a TODOS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cemento deteriorado o dañado
Guillermo Pinilla Gallego
3dañado
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diseased (cementum)
dañado


Explanation:
El cemento dental es la capa cubriendo la raíz del diente (B).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-08-14 04:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: afectado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-08-14 04:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no diría "enfermo" en este contexto

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you! David. Dental translations are hard (at least for me). Saludos y Gracias a TODOS.

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diseased (cementum)
cemento deteriorado o dañado


Explanation:
Teniendo en cuenta que el texto es de odontología, sabemos que ese cementum es el tejido conjuntivo natural que recubre la raíz dental.
Así pues, mi propuesta para ese diseased sería deteriorado o, como ya ha indicado el compañero, dañado o afectado.


    https://www.cosnautas.com
Guillermo Pinilla Gallego
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search