retainer

Spanish translation: retenedores

22:24 Nov 17, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Medical
English term or phrase: retainer
Hi!

What is the equivalent term in Spanish of "retainer" in the context of medicine?

"All Invisalign aligner/retainer materials are made of medical grade, high molecular weight, thermoplastic polymers".

Thanks!
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Spanish translation:retenedores
Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?lr=lang_es&as_qdr=all&biw=16...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4retenedores
liz askew
4retenedor
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retenedores


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?lr=lang_es&as_qdr=all&biw=16...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasmin Abbas Chakour
26 mins

agree  Belen Garcia Martinez
6 hrs

agree  Neil Ashby
11 hrs

agree  Graciela Vicente
1 day 15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retenedor


Explanation:
Creo que sea "retenedor" y no "retenedores".

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search