ungrateful

Spanish translation: malestar

14:02 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ungrateful
Patient presented to the ER feeling ungrateful.
Gabriela Lozano
Spanish translation:malestar
Explanation:
¡Hola Gabriela!

¿Podría ser lo que en España llamamos "sensación de malestar" o más freceuntemente "malestar general"?

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
mil gracias! un saludo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5desagradecido, ingrato
Walter Landesman
4 +6malagradecido
Henry Hinds
4 +4malagradecido
RebeW
4 +2desagradable, ingrato
Egmont
3 +1desgraciado
posada
3malestar
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
malagradecido


Explanation:
¿O sea que no lo curaron y se siente?

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
5 mins
  -> Gracias, George.

agree  xxxBAmary
16 mins
  -> Gracias, BAmary.

agree  Lamberto Victorica
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Lamberto.

agree  Xenia Wong
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Carmen Cieslar: literally it means malagradecido, pero no estoy segura en el context de esta phrase. Is this a back translation?
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Smash.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
malagradecido


Explanation:
I don't know how this fits into your context though!


RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
5 mins
  -> Gracias, George :}

agree  xxxBAmary
16 mins
  -> Gracias, BAmary :}

agree  Xenia Wong
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia :}

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Smash2707 :}

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desagradable, ingrato


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 14:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desagradecido/a


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: la segunda
6 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, George :-)

agree  xxxBAmary: ingrato, sí; desagradable, noooooo (by the way, I know it's in the dictionary, but we don't reallt use it that way...)
15 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
desagradecido, ingrato


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 14:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE:
malagradecido, da.
1. adj. Desagradecido, ingrato. U. t. c. s.


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
4 mins
  -> gracias, george

agree  xxxBAmary
13 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Maria Otero
20 mins
  -> gracias María.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
43 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Luey
1 hr
  -> gracias

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desgraciado


Explanation:
In this case, considering the context I think this is what they meant.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: In the context, I agree
27 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
malestar


Explanation:
¡Hola Gabriela!

¿Podría ser lo que en España llamamos "sensación de malestar" o más freceuntemente "malestar general"?

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
mil gracias! un saludo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search