costa

Spanish translation: costilla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:costa
Spanish translation:costilla
Entered by: MPGS

18:34 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: costa
The patient had a costa fracture on right side
Gabriela Lozano
costilla
Explanation:
costal
rib

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 18:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'costa\', according to Webster\'s is\'in biology a rib ...\'

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-18 12:55:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4costal
Alejandra Vega
4costilla
MPGS
5 -1The patient had a Costa fracture...
margaret caulfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
costal
costal


Explanation:
Me supongo que es un error de dedo y el término es costal que se refiere a una fractura de costilla en el lado derecho (en el texto)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 18:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El paciente presentaba una fractura costal en el lado del derecho

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias gaby

agree  Sylvia Cambray
11 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Cambray

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ
1 hr

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The patient had a Costa fracture...


Explanation:
see Google (Matías Costa Paz fracture). It's a type of fracture.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alejandra Vega: Matías Costa Paz is the name od a doctor not the name of a fracture
3 mins
  -> Yes, but this type of fracture is called after him.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costilla


Explanation:
costal
rib

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 18:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'costa\', according to Webster\'s is\'in biology a rib ...\'

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-18 12:55:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alejandra Vega: You are right, costa refers to the ribs. There is always something new to learn =)
30 mins
  -> So if I'm right and you learnt something (at no charge), why being neutral ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search