the College of American Pathologists (Cap)

Spanish translation: Instituto Americano de Patología

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the College of American Pathologists (Cap)
Spanish translation:Instituto Americano de Patología
Entered by: Maria Belen

20:31 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: the College of American Pathologists (Cap)
Flu viruses in Britain were monitored, did not subscribe to the organisation which sent the vials, the College of American Pathologists (Cap)
Instituto Americano de Patología
Explanation:
o Instituto de Patólogos Americanos (mejor la anterior)
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-13 20:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De todas formas, como es un nombre propio, no lo traduciría en el texto del escrito (eventualmente entre paréntesis o en una nota al pie)
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Instituto Americano de Patología
Maria Belen
5Colegio estadounidense de patólogos
Marocas
5el Colegio Americano (de los EEUU) de Patólogos
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the college of american pathologists (cap)
Instituto Americano de Patología


Explanation:
o Instituto de Patólogos Americanos (mejor la anterior)
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-13 20:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De todas formas, como es un nombre propio, no lo traduciría en el texto del escrito (eventualmente entre paréntesis o en una nota al pie)

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
16 mins
  -> Gracias, *Transcript!!! :D

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the college of american pathologists (cap)
el Colegio Americano (de los EEUU) de Patólogos


Explanation:
En EEUU llaman "American" a los estadounidenses.
"Colegio" (en este caso) es la organización científica de los profesionales de un área. Regula los aspectos éticos, puntación de la educación continua y, en muchos países, como los EEUU, es la institución que autoriza, habilita el ejericicio de la profesión en su área.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the college of american pathologists (cap)
Colegio estadounidense de patólogos


Explanation:
(Northfield, Ill.) **El College of American Pathologists (Colegio Estadounidense de Patólogos. [CAP])** ha firmado un contrato por 32,4 millones de dólares ...
www.snomed.org/news/pdfs/E-NLMPRSpanish.pdf

normales. Según el **Colegio Estadounidense de Patólogos**, una hiperplasia ligera no implica un mayor riesgo de cáncer de mama. ...
md.consalud.com/n_historia.asp?newsid=678 - 27k - Resultado Suplementario

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 960




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search