Senior Development Scientist

Spanish translation: Investigador Científico Principal o Senior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Development Scientist
Spanish translation:Investigador Científico Principal o Senior
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:51 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Senior Development Scientist
Position

Investigador Científico Principal o Senior
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Investigador Científico Principal o Senior
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5el más antiguo/experto científico del desarrollo
Walter Landesman
4Científico Superior de Desarrollo
Edgardo Herrera
4director / asesor científico de desarrollo
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior development scientist
director / asesor científico de desarrollo


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
senior development scientist
Investigador Científico Principal o Senior


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 924
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X): O Investigador Científico Experto
1 min

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 hrs
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
senior development scientist
el más antiguo/experto científico del desarrollo


Explanation:
tal vez con más contexto, podamos afinar la traducción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 14:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en español también suele usarse \"senior\" (en inglés): más antiguo, principal, superior.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior development scientist
Científico Superior de Desarrollo


Explanation:
Alternativa: Científico Principal de Desarrollo

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search