water-loving

Spanish translation: que atrae el agua

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water-loving
Spanish translation:que atrae el agua
Entered by: Deborah Ramirez (X)

01:21 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: water-loving
soft hydrophilic (water-loving) contact lenses
Terejimenez
que atrae el agua
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva!

" Los lentes de contacto blandos están fabricados de plástico hidrofílico, que atrae el agua. "
http://institutocentrovision.com/2g.htm


"Las lentes de contacto blandas están fabricadas de plástico hidrofílico (que atrae el agua)."
http://www.medformation.com/ac/crsaha.nsf/aha/aha_contactg_s...
Selected response from:

Deborah Ramirez (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda. Un saludo especial
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hidrófilas
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5hidrofilia
Walter Landesman
5que atrae el agua
Deborah Ramirez (X)
3 +2afines al agua
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
afines al agua


Explanation:
Cuando vi la presgunta antes de ver tu oraciín, pensé en colocar hidrofílico. Espero que te sirva

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo. Saludos

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que atrae el agua


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva!

" Los lentes de contacto blandos están fabricados de plástico hidrofílico, que atrae el agua. "
http://institutocentrovision.com/2g.htm


"Las lentes de contacto blandas están fabricadas de plástico hidrofílico (que atrae el agua)."
http://www.medformation.com/ac/crsaha.nsf/aha/aha_contactg_s...

Deborah Ramirez (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda. Un saludo especial

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hidrofilia


Explanation:
Hydrophilic Contact Lens
Soft, supple contact lenses made of plastic polymers which interact readily with water molecules. Many types are available, including continuous and extended-wear versions, which are gas-permeable and easily sterilized.
-filia.
(Del gr. ¦Õ¦É¦Ëί¦Á, amistad).
1. elem. compos. Significa 'afici¨®n o simpat¨ªa'. Bibliofilia, anglofilia.






    Reference: http://www.rae.es
    Reference: http://www.online-medical-dictionary.org
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hidrófilas


Explanation:
lentes hidrófilas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-04-15 03:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lentes de contacto hidrófilas / lentillas hidrófilas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-04-15 03:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en este caso, dice \"water-loving\" porque desde el inglés no se entiende así de claro como en castellano, que hidrófilo significa amante del agua.
Si quieres agregar una aclaración, podrías decir \"de alta humedad\" por ejemplo

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search