spectacle lens to bend light

Spanish translation: lentes de aumento para difractar la luz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spectacle lens to bend light
Spanish translation:lentes de aumento para difractar la luz
Entered by: Maria Belen

01:35 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: spectacle lens to bend light
Contact lenses:
the lens floats on the tear film of the front of the eye working much like an spectacle lens to bend light and redirect it towards the back of your eye
Terejimenez
lentes de aumento para difractar la luz
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda. Un saludo especial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lentes de aumento para difractar la luz
Maria Belen
3 +1lentes (de gafas) para desviar luz
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lentes (de gafas) para desviar luz


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thank you, gaby.....xen

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lentes de aumento para difractar la luz


Explanation:
saludos

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda. Un saludo especial.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search