I’ve got a hacking / racking cough.

Spanish translation: tengo una tos de perro

16:15 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Spanish interpreter
English term or phrase: I’ve got a hacking / racking cough.
How would you sayto the doctor:
"I’ve got a hacking / racking cough"
in spanish.
ycolo
Spanish translation:tengo una tos de perro
Explanation:
Creo que aquí es que cabe la respuesta que dieron en la otra pregunta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 16:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HACK
3 : to cough in a short dry manner : cause short dry coughing <a hacking asthma> (WEBSTER\'S)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-15 16:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tos perruna.
1. f. Med. tos bronca, de ruido característico, producida por espasmos de la laringe.
□ V.
golpe de tos
1. m. Acceso de tos.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tengo una tos de perro
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3 +2Tengo un ataque de tos. / Tengo una tos incontrolable.
Natalia Zudaire
4 +1una tos exasperante (¡que me crispa los nervios!)
Xenia Wong
4cuando toso me retumba todo
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i’ve got a hacking / racking cough.
una tos exasperante (¡que me crispa los nervios!)


Explanation:
Asi...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
58 mins
  -> Thanks bunches, gaby.......xen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i’ve got a hacking / racking cough.
Tengo un ataque de tos. / Tengo una tos incontrolable.


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así.

Oxford:

rack2 vt
a (shake) (often pass) sacudir; to be racked WITH sth: to be racked with pain sufrir dolores
atroces; to be racked with doubt/guilt estar* atormentado por la duda/el remordimiento
b racking pres p ‹ cough › convulsivo; ‹ sobs › incontrolable



 hack vi
1 (cut roughly) hacer* tajos; to hack AT sth darle* (golpes) A algo, despedazar* algo
2 (drive taxi) (AmE colloq) trabajar de taxista, currelar de taxista (Esp fam), ruletear (Méx
fam)
3 (BrE Equ) pasear a caballo, cabalgar*
4 a (cough) toser
b hacking pres p ‹ cough › áspero, perruno (fam)

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
57 mins
  -> gracias gaby!

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
58 mins
  -> Gracias Leticia!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i’ve got a hacking / racking cough.
tengo una tos de perro


Explanation:
Creo que aquí es que cabe la respuesta que dieron en la otra pregunta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 16:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HACK
3 : to cough in a short dry manner : cause short dry coughing <a hacking asthma> (WEBSTER\'S)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-15 16:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tos perruna.
1. f. Med. tos bronca, de ruido característico, producida por espasmos de la laringe.
□ V.
golpe de tos
1. m. Acceso de tos.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Muy buena!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
51 mins

agree  Alicia Casal
57 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs

agree  delat
11 hrs

agree  Clara Nino
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando toso me retumba todo


Explanation:
otra opción coloquial

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search