across (in this context)

Spanish translation: a través de.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:across (in this context)
Spanish translation:a través de.
Entered by: analisa

22:22 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: across (in this context)
the incidence of adverse events was comparable *across* baseline hemoglobin strata

*a lo largo de*, *para todos los valores de referencia*?, none pleases me...
Th.i.a.! :-)
analisa
Argentina
por toda la ....
Explanation:
I agree with Xenia, "a lo largo de" no está nada mal... pero si quieres puedes decir "por toda la...."
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
thanks for helping me decide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...a través de...
Egmont
4 +2en todo (a)
Jaime Oriard
5en relación a .....
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
5I like your choice....
Xenia Wong
4por toda la ....
Maria
4por medio de....
Gabriela Mejías


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en todo (a)


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Suerte

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
13 mins
  -> Gracias, GoodWords.

agree  Flavio Granados: en todos...
14 hrs
  -> Graias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...a través de...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Maria Campo
24 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Ana Brassara
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Ana :-)

agree  Flavio Granados
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I like your choice....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por toda la ....


Explanation:
I agree with Xenia, "a lo largo de" no está nada mal... pero si quieres puedes decir "por toda la...."

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for helping me decide!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por medio de....


Explanation:
es otra manera de expresarlo... Saludos a todos!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en relación a .....


Explanation:
Is what I would use.

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search