dechallenge and rechallenge

Spanish translation: abandono y reintroducción (del fármaco, droga, etc.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dechallenge and rechallenge
Spanish translation:abandono y reintroducción (del fármaco, droga, etc.)
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

22:55 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancer Treatment Procedures
English term or phrase: dechallenge and rechallenge
"The relationship in time is very suggestive (e.g., it is confirmed by dechallenge and rechallenge)."

Evualtion of adverse events, it's a medical text about the use of a drug. thanks in advance!
Axel Rosito
abandono o reintroducción (del fármaco, droga...)
Explanation:
una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 42 mins (2005-04-18 23:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sólo ahora me doy cuenta que puse \"o\" en lugar de \"y\" :-)
mi opción era así: \"abandono y reintroducción (del fármaco, droga..)
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abandono o reintroducción (del fármaco, droga...)
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 +1...se confirma al eliminar la exposición (al fármaco) y al volver a exponer (al fármaco)
Marocas
3 +1dejar y volver
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...se confirma al eliminar la exposición (al fármaco) y al volver a exponer (al fármaco)


Explanation:
Una idea.

Ver: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/915067

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-17 23:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"al ser expuesto de nuevo (al fármaco)\".

Algo más de contexto sería de mucha ayuda

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Cambray: esa es la idea; para rechallenge diría reexposición al fármaco
1 hr
  -> Gracias, CAMBRAY

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dejar y volver


Explanation:
quizás más simple: "...se manifiesta por poder dejar la droga para volver a la droga ..."(eso toma en cuenta el factor tiempo)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias, Gabi!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abandono o reintroducción (del fármaco, droga...)


Explanation:
una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 42 mins (2005-04-18 23:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sólo ahora me doy cuenta que puse \"o\" en lugar de \"y\" :-)
mi opción era así: \"abandono y reintroducción (del fármaco, droga..)

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias Gaby!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
9 hrs
  -> gracias Transcript!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search