Leg Extensor Power Rig

Spanish translation: aparato Nottingham para medir la fuerza del musculo extensor (de la pierna)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leg Extensor Power Rig
Spanish translation:aparato Nottingham para medir la fuerza del musculo extensor (de la pierna)
Entered by: Nuria Díaz Quero

01:51 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Leg Extensor Power Rig
El título del texto es "Shared Genetic and Environmental Effects on Strength and Power in Older Female Twins" y es un estudio publicado en la revista Medicine & Science in Sports & Exercise. El contexto en el que aparece el término es el siguiente: "Leg extensor power was measured using the Nottingham Leg Extensor Power Rig and maximum voluntary isometric knee extensor strengh using an adjustable dynamometer chair"

Gracias
Nuria Díaz Quero
Spain
aparato Nottingham de medir la fuerza del musculo extensor (de la pierna)
Explanation:
It is used to study extensor leg strength for various purposes, such as differences between twins and in sports medicine and other rehabs as a measure of progress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2005-04-18 04:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... <<<Leg extensor power was measured using the Nottingham Leg Extensor Power Rig>>>
... Nottingham Leg Extensor Power Rig (2) in an upright sitting position, ...
www.ms-se.com/pt/re/msse/ fulltext.00005768-200501000-00013.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2005-04-18 04:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... <<<LEP was measured using a Nottingham leg extensor power rig>>> [14]. The patient
was seated, and the rig adjusted to accommodate each leg. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m2459/is_n4_v24/ai_17450247 -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, creo que esta es la opción más correcta ya que en este contexto lo lógico es que se trate de un aparato que mida la fuerza de los extensores de las piernas...lo único que cambiaría de esta opción sería "de medir" por "para medir". Gracias a todos una vez más.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5equipo de potencia extensor de la pierna
Ernesto de Lara
5aparato Nottingham de medir la fuerza del musculo extensor (de la pierna)
bigedsenior
5Extensor energizado para fisioterapia (para reactivar, para la rehabilitación) de las piernas
Flavio Granados
5dispositivo (o aparejo) queproporciona energía al extensor (músculo) de la pierna
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leg extensor power rig
dispositivo (o aparejo) queproporciona energía al extensor (músculo) de la pierna


Explanation:
ex·ten·sor (ĭk-stĕn'sər) pronunciation
n.

A muscle that extends or straightens a limb or body part.

[New Latin extēnsor, from Latin extēnsus, past participle of extendere, to stretch out. See extend.]

logo

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
Directory > General Reference > Dictionary > extensor
top
Medical
ex·ten·sor (ĭk-stĕn'sər)
n.

A muscle that extends or straightens a limb or body part.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/extensor
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados: tienes razón Gaby se refiere al músculo extensor, pero queda algo de duda en si el aparato es energizado o incide directamente sobre el extensor
6 mins
  -> Hola Flavio, no sé en este caso, pero yo tuve una lesión en un músculo de la pierna y me aplicaban mediante una especie de plaquetas energía (electricidad) al músculo, para recuperarlo. Muchos saludos!

disagree  bigedsenior: No estoy enojado contigo, es bien claro A MI que el aparato mide la fuerza de la pierna.
2 hrs
  -> No te enojes conmigo, gracias por tu aportación y muchos saludos!!!!!!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leg extensor power rig
Extensor energizado para fisioterapia (para reactivar, para la rehabilitación) de las piernas


Explanation:
Si tomamos extensor rig como un término: aparato de extensión = extensor, y se usa para rehabilitar con ejercico (terapéutica física) las piernas lo podemos llamar: "extensor energizado para fisioterapia de las piernas"
una imagen:
http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/medical-school/med-eng-unit/Imag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-18 02:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si, en el sentido de la respuesta de Gaby que está bien orientada (y leyendo una frase que me había comido)sería: dispositivo medidor de la fuerza (potencia) del extensor de la pierna

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leg extensor power rig
aparato Nottingham de medir la fuerza del musculo extensor (de la pierna)


Explanation:
It is used to study extensor leg strength for various purposes, such as differences between twins and in sports medicine and other rehabs as a measure of progress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2005-04-18 04:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... <<<Leg extensor power was measured using the Nottingham Leg Extensor Power Rig>>>
... Nottingham Leg Extensor Power Rig (2) in an upright sitting position, ...
www.ms-se.com/pt/re/msse/ fulltext.00005768-200501000-00013.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2005-04-18 04:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... <<<LEP was measured using a Nottingham leg extensor power rig>>> [14]. The patient
was seated, and the rig adjusted to accommodate each leg. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m2459/is_n4_v24/ai_17450247 -

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, creo que esta es la opción más correcta ya que en este contexto lo lógico es que se trate de un aparato que mida la fuerza de los extensores de las piernas...lo único que cambiaría de esta opción sería "de medir" por "para medir". Gracias a todos una vez más.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leg extensor power rig
equipo de potencia extensor de la pierna


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search