Palpate the heel for swelling, synovial thickening or bursitis-

Spanish translation: palpar el talón para detectar edema/hinchazón, engrosamiento sinovial o bursitis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Palpate the heel for swelling, synovial thickening or bursitis-
Spanish translation:palpar el talón para detectar edema/hinchazón, engrosamiento sinovial o bursitis
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

19:08 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Spanish interpreter
English term or phrase: Palpate the heel for swelling, synovial thickening or bursitis-
Musculoskeletal examination procedure. (Translating the following as infinitives, not as commands) How would you say this in spanish?
ycolo
En infinitivo: palpar el talón para detectar edema/hinchazón, engrosamiento sinovial o bursitis
Explanation:
Good luck, Ycolo

Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7En infinitivo: palpar el talón para detectar edema/hinchazón, engrosamiento sinovial o bursitis
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5 +2palpar el talón en búsqueda de hinchazón, engrosamiento de la cápsula sinovial o bursitis
Jorge Blanco
4 +1Palpar el talón para verificar si hay tumefacción, engrosamiento sinovial o bursitis
Carolina Fryd (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
palpate the heel for swelling, synovial thickening or bursitis-
En infinitivo: palpar el talón para detectar edema/hinchazón, engrosamiento sinovial o bursitis


Explanation:
Good luck, Ycolo

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Fryd (X)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Carolina! Me contaron que estás muy redondeada y feliz :-))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Soniadin

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Transcript

agree  Marocas: :-))
2 hrs
  -> Hola María, gracias

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe

agree  colemh: 8-), saludos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colemh, saludos back

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palpate the heel for swelling, synovial thickening or bursitis-
Palpar el talón para verificar si hay tumefacción, engrosamiento sinovial o bursitis


Explanation:
Es una opción.

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): :-))
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!! jaja, muyyy redondeadaaa???? :-))))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palpate the heel for swelling, synovial thickening or bursitis-
palpar el talón en búsqueda de hinchazón, engrosamiento de la cápsula sinovial o bursitis


Explanation:
No need for web references. OK?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-19 00:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque engrosamiento sinovial es también correcto, lo que se engruesa es la cápsula sinovial; por eso agregué \"cápsula\"

Jorge Blanco
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Marcvs: Bien por esa, Jorge
8 days
  -> Gracias, Marcvs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search