Medical agency/ health agency

Spanish translation: centro médico / centro de salud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical agency/ health agency
Spanish translation:centro médico / centro de salud
Entered by: Walter Landesman

06:21 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Medical agency/ health agency
¿Existe alguna diferencia entre estos dos términos?
Se trata de una explicación del sistema médico en USA.
Muchas gracias!
Ana Mª Gamero
centro médico / centro de salud*
Explanation:
el centro de salud es una agencia/clínica más abarcatativa que la clínica médica. El centro de salud hace prevención, consultas, curaciones, enfermería, seguimiento con enfermeros, asistentes sociales y la colaboración en días/horas más reducidas, de médicos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-20 11:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El centro médico es más específico, pero incuye prestaciones que no tiene el centro de salud, como cirugía o exámenes especiales.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4centro médico / centro de salud*
Walter Landesman
4sociedad m´´edica, sociedad de servicios sanitarios
Egmont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical agency/ health agency
sociedad m´´edica, sociedad de servicios sanitarios


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://medicare.org
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medical agency/ health agency
centro médico / centro de salud*


Explanation:
el centro de salud es una agencia/clínica más abarcatativa que la clínica médica. El centro de salud hace prevención, consultas, curaciones, enfermería, seguimiento con enfermeros, asistentes sociales y la colaboración en días/horas más reducidas, de médicos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-20 11:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El centro médico es más específico, pero incuye prestaciones que no tiene el centro de salud, como cirugía o exámenes especiales.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
54 mins
  -> muchas gracias, xenia.

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Así es Landesman... y saludos ahora si... a URUGUAY!
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs
  -> gracias, clb.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 3 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search