"glottic lanringeal cancer"

Spanish translation: cáncer de glotis y laringe

16:29 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / laryngeal cancer
English term or phrase: "glottic lanringeal cancer"
En un artículo de investigación, se enumeran algunos tipos de cáncer. He pensado "cáncer de glotis y laringe" pero el adjetivo gloticc me hace pensar que no es así
Ana05
Spanish translation:cáncer de glotis y laringe
Explanation:
Creo que tu versión es correcta: glottic laryngeal indica que es de ambas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-20 16:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quiero decir, tanto \"glottic\" como \"laringeal\" son adjetivos de \"cancer\"
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cáncer de glotis y laringe
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5cáncer glótico laríngeo
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1cáncer laringo glótico
Cecilia Della Croce
4cáncer glótico
María Asuncion Montes Granada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
glottic lanringeal cancer
cáncer de glotis y laringe


Explanation:
Creo que tu versión es correcta: glottic laryngeal indica que es de ambas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-20 16:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quiero decir, tanto \"glottic\" como \"laringeal\" son adjetivos de \"cancer\"

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
45 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby!

agree  Alicia Casal
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Alejandra Vega: No encuentro en ningún apartado médico un cáncer glótico laríngeo ni laríngeo glótico, más bien es un cáncer laríngeo y uno glótico.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Hebe Martorella
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cáncer laringo glótico


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cáncer glótico laríngeo


Explanation:
la·ryn·ge·al (lə-rĭn'jē-əl, -jəl, lăr'ən-jē'əl) pronunciation also la·ryn·gal (lə-rĭng'gəl)
adj.

1. Of, relating to, affecting, or near the larynx.
2. Produced in or with the larynx; glottal.

n.

1. A laryngeal sound.
2. Any of a set of h-like sounds reconstructed for early Proto-Indo-European and partially preserved in Anatolian.

[From New Latin laryngeus, from Greek larunx, larung-, larynx.]

logo

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
Directory > General Reference > Dictionary > laryngeal
top
Medical
la·ryn·ge·al (lə-rĭn'jē-əl, -jəl, lăr'ən-jē'əl) or la·ryn·gal (lə-rĭng'gəl)
adj.

Of, relating to, affecting, or near the larynx.
logo

The American Heritage® Stedman's Medical Dictionary Copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Directory > Medical > Medical Dictionary > laryngeal
top
WordNet
Note: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.

The adjective laryngeal has one meaning:

Meaning #1: of or relating to or situated in the larynx
Pertains to noun: larynx (meaning #1)


WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
Español (Spanish)
adj. - laríngeo
n. - sonido larínge

glot·tic (glŏt'ĭk)
adj.

1. Of or relating to the tongue.
2. Of or relating to the glottis.
glot·tis (glŏt'ĭs) pronunciation
n., pl. -tis·es or glot·ti·des (glŏt'ĭ-dēz').

1. The opening between the vocal cords at the upper part of the larynx.
2. The vocal apparatus of the larynx.

[Greek glōttis, from glōtta, glōssa, tongue.]

logo

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
Directory > General Reference > Dictionary > glottis
top
Medical
glot·tis (glŏt'ĭs)
n., pl. glot·tis·es or glot·ti·des (glŏt'ĭ-dēz').

The vocal apparatus of the larynx, consisting of the true vocal cords and the rima glottidis.
logo

The American Heritage® Stedman's Medical Dictionary Copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Directory > Medical > Medical Dictionary > glottis
top
WordNet
Note: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.

The noun glottis has one meaning:

Meaning #1: the vocal apparatus of the larynx; the true vocal folds and the space between them where the voice tone is generated


WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
Directory > Language > WordNet > glottis
Contents
Dictionary
Medical
WordNet
Wikipedia
Translations
Mentioned In
Search
Web Pages
Images
News
Blogs
Products
Page Tools
GreenLink
Send
Print
top
Wikipedia
glottis

The space between the vocal cords is called the glottis. As the vocal cords vibrate, the resulting vibration produces a "buzzing" quality to the speech, called voice or voicing.

Sounds production involving only the glottis is called glottal. English has a voiceless glottal fricative spelt "h". In many accents of English the glottal stop (made by pressing the folds together) is used as a variant allophone of the phoneme /t/ (and in some dialects, occasionally of /k/ and /p/); in some languages, this sound is a phoneme of its own.

The vibration produced is an essential component of voiced consonants as well as vowels. If the vocal folds are drawn apart, air flows between them causing no vibration, as in the production of voiceless consonants.

* Voiced consonants include /w/, /v/, /z/, /j/, /th/ (as in "bathe"), /b/, /d/, and /g/.
* Voiceless consonants include /h/, /f/, /s/, /sh/, /ch/, /th/ (as in "bath"), /p/, /t/, and /k/.

In English, they tend to go in pairs, for example t and d, b and p.


This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/laryngeal&method=8
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=2222&dekey...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glottic lanringeal cancer
cáncer glótico


Explanation:
Es un cáncer de laringe de localización glótica.


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:npGzbDXWU3sJ:www.viasal...
María Asuncion Montes Granada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search