International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

captive closure

Spanish translation: tapa acoplada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:captive closure
Spanish translation:tapa acoplada
Entered by: Flavio Granados

20:43 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: captive closure
This low density polyethylene bottle is easily squeezed to produce a fine spray and can also be used as a dropper bottle by simply removing the tube. A captive closure snaps shut to protect the opening.

Ver dibujo en http://www.bestlabdeals.com/Spray_Bottles_p/bamp022.htm

Lo veo traducido como 'tapa adjunta', pero me parece poco apta. ¿Hay una mejor traducción?
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
tapa acoplada (ajustada, de cierre hermético)
Explanation:
aunque que la tapa se ajuste no necesariamente quiere decir que establece hermetismo, bien, solo es una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-20 21:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sólo como referencia: he visto, prisionero o pasador prisionero (captive pin, captive screw)
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
No hablamos de hermetismo, ya que si es una botella con un líquido, es de suponer que cuando se cierre, que cierre coractamente:-) Pienso que acoplada expresa la idea de un cierre que no se puede perder. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cierre/tapa fijo/prendido
Walter Landesman
3 +1tapa acoplada (ajustada, de cierre hermético)
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapa acoplada (ajustada, de cierre hermético)


Explanation:
aunque que la tapa se ajuste no necesariamente quiere decir que establece hermetismo, bien, solo es una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-20 21:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sólo como referencia: he visto, prisionero o pasador prisionero (captive pin, captive screw)

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
No hablamos de hermetismo, ya que si es una botella con un líquido, es de suponer que cuando se cierre, que cierre coractamente:-) Pienso que acoplada expresa la idea de un cierre que no se puede perder. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby :) :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cierre/tapa fijo/prendido


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search