a few per cent a year

Spanish translation: pequeño porcentaje anual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a few per cent a year
Spanish translation:pequeño porcentaje anual
Entered by: surfzone

17:00 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / osteoporosis
English term or phrase: a few per cent a year
El contexto...

In women, there is an additional rapid bone loss of variable intensity, up to a few per cent a year, and of variable length after the menopause, due to the decrease in estrogen production.

La frase de marras... la he traducido como "un poco porciento"... pero ahora ya me gusta más "un porcentaje pequeño". El problema es que en la frase anterior se menciona un 0,5-1% de pérdida, así que se supone que esto va a ser mayor del 1% comentado anteriormente.

¿Alguna idea?
surfzone
de un leve porcentaje anual/al año/ un pequeño porcentaje
Explanation:
porcentaje creo es más usado. Espero te sea de ayuda
Selected response from:

Carina Cesano
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por la ayuda!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6de un leve porcentaje anual/al año/ un pequeño porcentaje
Carina Cesano
4 +3porcentaje bajo/ bajo porcentaje anual
Alicia Casal
4 +2algunos puntos porcentuales por año
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4unos cuantos (unos tantos) por ciento
Maria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
de un leve porcentaje anual/al año/ un pequeño porcentaje


Explanation:
porcentaje creo es más usado. Espero te sea de ayuda

Carina Cesano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por la ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Un pequeño porcentaje cada año :-)
40 mins
  -> gracias! Elena

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
51 mins
  -> gracias Gabi

agree  Clara Nino
1 hr
  -> Gracias !!!

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: "hasta" un pequeño porcentaje anual
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Leti

agree  Lamberto Victorica
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Lamberto!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
porcentaje bajo/ bajo porcentaje anual


Explanation:
suerte!

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
1 min
  -> Gracias!!!!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
40 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Mauricio Manzo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias 1000!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
algunos puntos porcentuales por año


Explanation:
My reading.
Good luck!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
52 mins

agree  Flavio Granados
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unos cuantos (unos tantos) por ciento


Explanation:
otra posibilidad... porque lo que está diciendo es que bajara unos cuantos puntos de porcentaje

Methinks! ;o)

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search