laboratory/ radiology orders and results

Spanish translation: prescripciones y resultados de laboratorio o radiología

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laboratory/ radiology orders and results
Spanish translation:prescripciones y resultados de laboratorio o radiología
Entered by: Egmont

07:40 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: laboratory/ radiology orders and results
No estoy segura de cómo se traduce "orders" dentro del contexto médico. Otra traductora prefírió "indicaciones", yo pensaba que la palabra sería "órdenes" o "prescripciones", pero no lo tengo claro. Os agradecería que me dieseis vuestra opinión sobre qué palabra es la usada por médicos cuando mandan medicinas, pruebas, análisis, etc. Muchas gracias de antemano.
Erenia
prescripciones y resultados de laboratorio o radiología
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Dic. Med. McGrawHill/Interamericana
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1órdenes y resultados de laboratorio/radiología*
Walter Landesman
4 +2prescripciones y resultados de laboratorio o radiología
Egmont
3recetar
Valdes


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recetar


Explanation:
En México diríamos recetar o prescribir.

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prescripciones y resultados de laboratorio o radiología


Explanation:
vid. ref.
Dic. Med. McGrawHill/Interamericana


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Xenia :o)))

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
órdenes y resultados de laboratorio/radiología*


Explanation:
El médico expide una *orden* para que el paciente concurra a un laboratorio o clínica a hacerse el examen determinado (sangre, orina, etc.) Pronto el informe (*resultado*), el paciente volverá al médico para su evaluación. Una receta o prescripción son para la entrega de medicamentos.
Hope to be helpfull.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
2 hrs
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search