medically necessary

Spanish translation: por indicación médica

14:46 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: medically necessary
término que se usa con lentes de contacto o lentes y otros materiales los cuales de otro modo se podrían usar por moda, en este momento no me llega el término preciso y mi CPU está "recargado". Gracias de antemano
Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Spanish translation:por indicación médica
Explanation:
context will dictate wording
Selected response from:

T&I NatashaC
Grading comment
Me quedo con ésta, que suena más coloquial y va con el contexto, por supuesto, todas están muy bien y rondaban mi maltrecho "CPU", gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2necesarios desde el punto de vista médico
Leonor González
5 +1con fines médicos
Maria Belen
4 +1necesario, en terminos medicos
Marcelo González
4 +1por indicación médica
T&I NatashaC
2por prescripción médica
dtaboada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con fines médicos


Explanation:
saludos

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T&I NatashaC: Gracias
32 mins
  -> gracias T&I!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
necesarios desde el punto de vista médico


Explanation:
Good Luck!!

Leonor González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
8 mins
  -> Thanks landesman!!

agree  Egmont
23 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
por prescripción médica


Explanation:
No sé si te sirve, pero por ahí pueden ir los tiros... suerte

dtaboada
Denmark
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
necesario, en terminos medicos


Explanation:
...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por indicación médica


Explanation:
context will dictate wording


    Reference: http://osuner.uner.edu.ar/prestaciones.php
T&I NatashaC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Me quedo con ésta, que suena más coloquial y va con el contexto, por supuesto, todas están muy bien y rondaban mi maltrecho "CPU", gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search