community-based care

Spanish translation: atención a nivel local

23:01 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: community-based care
Nursing home care / community-based care
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
Spanish translation:atención a nivel local
Explanation:
nursing home care: atención de enfermerIa especializada

You don't state whether the person receiving such care is elderly or not.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cuidados comunitarios / de la comunidad (por el estado)
Xenia Wong
4 +1atención a nivel local
Refugio
4cuidados colectivos o cuidados comunes
frandela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuidados comunitarios / de la comunidad (por el estado)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
31 mins
  -> landesman, mil gracias.....xen

neutral  felizfeliz: En ingles "community care" suele ser lo que hay en la vecinidad, pero no es comun que lo paga el estado.
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atención a nivel local


Explanation:
nursing home care: atención de enfermerIa especializada

You don't state whether the person receiving such care is elderly or not.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuidados colectivos o cuidados comunes


Explanation:
No conozco totalmente el contexto pero creo que tendría que interpretarse como: Cuidados particulares / Cuidados colectivos o comunes.

Creo que tanto uno como otro pueden ser públicos o privados.

frandela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search