conducting motor units

Spanish translation: unidades motrices de contracción rápida o rápidas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conducting motor units
Spanish translation:unidades motrices de contracción rápida o rápidas
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

01:24 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: conducting motor units
Contexto: "One explanation for the observed difference in the contributions of genetic and environmental effects on leg extensor power and isometric knee extensor strength.......Aging affects particularly the largest and fastest conducting motor units, potentially decreasing velocity, and consequently also power more than strength"
Nuria Díaz Quero
Spain
unidades motrices de contracción rápida o rápidas
Explanation:
son fibras como su nombre lo indica de contracciones rápidas, potentes y de
... de fibras es mayor en las unidades motrices de contracción rápida. ...
www.portalfitness.com/servicios/curso_demo/02.htm - 43k -

Particularmente las fibras musculares rápidas de tipo II (IIa :resistencia al
... según sus dimensiones, está integrado por unidades motrices grandes y ...
www.efdeportes.com/efd69/anciano.htm - 32k
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unidades motrices de contracción rápida o rápidas
Otilia Acosta
5unidades motoras de conducción nerviosa
Ocean Trans
4unidades motoras conductivas
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidades motoras conductivas


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unidades motoras de conducción nerviosa


Explanation:
Se habla de la velocidad de conducción entre las diferentes fibras motoras.


    www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/ort/vol9_1_95/ort08195.htm - 16k
Ocean Trans
Argentina
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unidades motrices de contracción rápida o rápidas


Explanation:
son fibras como su nombre lo indica de contracciones rápidas, potentes y de
... de fibras es mayor en las unidades motrices de contracción rápida. ...
www.portalfitness.com/servicios/curso_demo/02.htm - 43k -

Particularmente las fibras musculares rápidas de tipo II (IIa :resistencia al
... según sus dimensiones, está integrado por unidades motrices grandes y ...
www.efdeportes.com/efd69/anciano.htm - 32k


Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  felizfeliz
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, felizfeliz

agree  Hebe Martorella
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search