ketones

Spanish translation: cetonas

09:05 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ketones
Estoy traduciendo un texto médico a cerca de las dietas de moda y no se como reflejar esta oracion porque en parte no se que es "ketones".

It burns its fat stores for fuel instead of burning glucose and the by-product of fat breakdown is ketones.
sandy
Spanish translation:cetonas
Explanation:
Tal cual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 09:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.usal.es/~jralonso/web2001/glosario.htm

cetona
ketone
Molécula orgánica que contiene un grupo carboxilo unido a dos grupos alquilo.

Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9cetonas
Andrés Martínez
4cuerpos cetónicos
Marta Chico


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuerpos cetónicos


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-25 09:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.diabetesalinstante.com/cuerposcetonicos.asp


    Reference: http://www.diabetes123.com/es/d_0n_030_es.htm
Marta Chico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cetonas


Explanation:
Tal cual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 09:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.usal.es/~jralonso/web2001/glosario.htm

cetona
ketone
Molécula orgánica que contiene un grupo carboxilo unido a dos grupos alquilo.



Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas: :-))
8 mins
  -> Gracias, saludos. :-))

agree  Flavio Granados
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Flavio.

agree  felizfeliz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo.

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo.

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smash2707.

agree  Lamberto Victorica
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lamberto.

agree  cisternas
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo.

agree  Terejimenez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
18 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search