heel stick

Spanish translation: punción en el talón

20:52 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: heel stick
Contexto: Newborns tend to be most wakeful between 9 p.m. and 3 a.m. and sleepiest during the day. When the baby goes through a painful proceedure (heel stick, circumcision, injection, etc.) he may be unreceptive to breastfeeding untl he is feeling better.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:punción en el talón
Explanation:
son unas punciones que se hacen al recién nacido en el talón para extraer sangre y analizarla en busca de un problema neurológico cuyo nombre no recuerdo. suerte!
http://fcs.tennessee.edu/healthsafety/tnchldleadpois_heelsti...
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Usè esta opción, porque va bien con el contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prueba del talón
Oso (X)
4 +2prueba de talón
RebeW
5pinchazo en el talón
Ocean Trans
5punción en el talón
Desdemona


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punción en el talón


Explanation:
son unas punciones que se hacen al recién nacido en el talón para extraer sangre y analizarla en busca de un problema neurológico cuyo nombre no recuerdo. suerte!
http://fcs.tennessee.edu/healthsafety/tnchldleadpois_heelsti...

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Usè esta opción, porque va bien con el contexto.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinchazo en el talón


Explanation:
Es para hacerceles un análisis de sangre, pobrecitos.


    www.zonapediatrica.com/ mod-htmlpages-display-pid-103.html
Ocean Trans
Argentina
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prueba de talón


Explanation:
Suerte! :}

http://www.medtrad.org/medtradiario/defsH.htm

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
13 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Marocas :}

agree  felizfeliz
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Gracias, felizfeliz

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prueba del talón


Explanation:
Hola Rob,
Me parece que se refiere a esto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"Heel stick: A procedure in which a newborn baby's heel is pricked and then a small amount of the blood is collected, usually with a narrow-gauge ("capillary") glass tube or a filter paper.

The heel stick is now the most common way to draw blood from newborns. Blood from a heel stick is used to do the newborn screening tests. These tests are usually done before the baby leaves the hospital. If the blood tests are performed earlier than 24 hours after the baby is born, a repeat test is recommended at 1 to 2 weeks of age. The most common newborn screening tests in the U.S. include those for hypothyroidism (underactivity of the thyroid gland) , PKU (phenylketonuria), galactosemia, and sickle cell disease.

The heel stick was invented in 1923 by a Danish pediatrician named Paul Drucker...."

"...Las primeras actuaciones clínicas sobre los recién nacidos, una vez finalizado el parto, son preventivas. Por un lado se realiza la vacunación de la hepatitis tipo B y por otro lado se realizan dos pruebas de despistaje de enfermedades metabólicas, ***las llamadas pruebas "del talón"***...."



    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=14938
    Reference: http://www.mujeractual.com/madres/bebe/8.html
Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Nino
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, clisaz ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Tante grazie, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, *Transcript ¶:^)

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Elena ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search