mouthing cue

Spanish translation: movimientos de la boca

13:00 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: mouthing cue
Contexto: Watch for early mouthing cues and immediately put the baby to breast.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:movimientos de la boca
Explanation:
sin clave

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-27 20:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien \"reflejo de amamantar\"
Selected response from:

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2movimientos de la boca
Andrea Macarie
5señal de inquietud
AleTolj
4a las primeras señales de hambre
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
señal de inquietud


Explanation:
"Poner al bebé al pecho a la menor señal de inquietud o apenas comienza a llorisquear."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-26 13:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wish I helped!
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.jumbo.com.ar/jumbomas/bebe_consejos2.jsp
AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a las primeras señales de hambre


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción, pues luego indica cuales son esas señales.

Pero en todo caso, me parece que lo que tu pusiste está perfectamente bien también. No creo que en español haya una frase hecha para esto, así es que hay que explicarlo un poco.

Ojalá te ayude.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 324

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
movimientos de la boca


Explanation:
sin clave

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-27 20:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien \"reflejo de amamantar\"

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 11 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search