needle-wire

Spanish translation: Un instrumento delgado, generalmente agudo-acentuado usado para pinchar tejidos finos, suturar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle-wire
Spanish translation:Un instrumento delgado, generalmente agudo-acentuado usado para pinchar tejidos finos, suturar
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

17:13 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: needle-wire
in a text about pulmonary nodule localization
carolina
Un instrumento delgado, generalmente agudo-acentuado usado para pinchar tejidos finos, suturar......
Explanation:
Medical
nee·dle (nēd'l)
n.

1. A slender, usually sharp-pointed instrument used for puncturing tissues, suturing, or passing a ligature around an artery.
2. A hollow, slender, sharp-pointed instrument used for injection or aspiration.

v., -dled, -dl·ing, -dles.

To separate tissues by means of one or two needles in the dissection of small parts.
logo

The American Heritage® Stedman's Medical Dictionary Copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

nee·dle (nēd'l) pronunciation
n.
1. A small, slender implement used for sewing or surgical suturing, made usually of polished steel and having an eye at one end through which a length of thread is passed and held.

http://breastcarecenter.his.uc sf.edu/needlewire.html
http://www.breasthealthonline. org/cgi-bin/mwf/topic_show.pl? tid=79890 http://archotol.ama-assn.org/c gi/content/abstract/118/12/133 7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-28 18:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needle-wire localization of an infratemporal fossa foreign body using computed tomography

L. J. Shemen, L. S. Schechter and N. Godfrey
Department of Surgery, Booth Memorial Medical Center, Flushing, Queens, NY.

We report a case involving the localization and surgical removal of a traumatically introduced foreign body deep within the infratemporal fossa. Needle-hookwire placement with computed tomographic guidance allowed the precise localization and marking of the foreign body. Surgical removal under local anesthesia and without extensive exploration was, therefore, possible. The details of the localization and marking techniques are described. Needle-hookwire localization under computed tomographic guidance should be considered for deeply located foreign bodies in the head and neck area.
http://archotol.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/118/12/133...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Un instrumento delgado, generalmente agudo-acentuado usado para pinchar tejidos finos, suturar......
Gabriela Rodriguez
3 +1alambre
RebeW


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alambre


Explanation:
Sug.
Suerte! :}

laringectomía (laryngectomy): cirugía para extirpar la caja de voz (laringe),
... localización por alambre (wire localization): método que se utiliza ...
www.fundacancer.com/centro_ informacion/glosario/hoja_l.shtml

... y Jaime Escallón, ex presidentes de la Sociedad Colombiana de Cirugía ...
por biopsia por localización mediante alambre metálico (Grupo localización). ...
www.encolombia.com/cirugia13498-adelantos.htm

opciones de tratamiento con su médico antes de realizar cualquier cirugía.
... al cirujano mediante un procedimiento llamado localización por alambre. ...
www.nccn.org/patients/patient_gls/ _spanish/_breast/3_work-up.asp

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
16 hrs
  -> Muy amable, TRANSCRIPT :}

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un instrumento delgado, generalmente agudo-acentuado usado para pinchar tejidos finos, suturar......


Explanation:
Medical
nee·dle (nēd'l)
n.

1. A slender, usually sharp-pointed instrument used for puncturing tissues, suturing, or passing a ligature around an artery.
2. A hollow, slender, sharp-pointed instrument used for injection or aspiration.

v., -dled, -dl·ing, -dles.

To separate tissues by means of one or two needles in the dissection of small parts.
logo

The American Heritage® Stedman's Medical Dictionary Copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

nee·dle (nēd'l) pronunciation
n.
1. A small, slender implement used for sewing or surgical suturing, made usually of polished steel and having an eye at one end through which a length of thread is passed and held.

http://breastcarecenter.his.uc sf.edu/needlewire.html
http://www.breasthealthonline. org/cgi-bin/mwf/topic_show.pl? tid=79890 http://archotol.ama-assn.org/c gi/content/abstract/118/12/133 7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-28 18:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needle-wire localization of an infratemporal fossa foreign body using computed tomography

L. J. Shemen, L. S. Schechter and N. Godfrey
Department of Surgery, Booth Memorial Medical Center, Flushing, Queens, NY.

We report a case involving the localization and surgical removal of a traumatically introduced foreign body deep within the infratemporal fossa. Needle-hookwire placement with computed tomographic guidance allowed the precise localization and marking of the foreign body. Surgical removal under local anesthesia and without extensive exploration was, therefore, possible. The details of the localization and marking techniques are described. Needle-hookwire localization under computed tomographic guidance should be considered for deeply located foreign bodies in the head and neck area.
http://archotol.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/118/12/133...


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/needle
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search