swing (battery operated)

Spanish translation: columpio (a pilas)

19:55 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: swing (battery operated)
We are talking of things that a mother needs to have to take care of her newborn. I know what a swing is (columpio or hamaca) but doubt very much that small babies would be swinged on one of these. On the other hand, if it is for the mother, it would not be battery operated.

Context:

Optional
Swing (battery operated ones are great)
Carrier (such as Snugh)
Intercom or monitor
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:columpio (a pilas)
Explanation:
Columpio para bebés :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-29 19:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Super Cuna Para Bebes Con Cama Individual Y Gaveteros. Para nacimiento tu bebé
... Super-Rebajado Columpio Graco Para Bebe. Muñeca bebe en lindo moises ...
www.bebes.com.mx/Venezuela/index.php

Columpio para bebés. Algunos padres aseguran que un columpio calma un cólico
mejor que ninguna otra cosa. Asegúrese de comprar una marca conocida que ...
www.pampers.com/es_MX/display.jhtml?topicid=2344

Columpio estilo cubo para bebés, de nivel comercial. Boya con trapecio.
Columpio de goma de 4 cadenas. Telescopio. Hamaca. Columpio para adultos ...
www.rainbowplay.com/spanish/sunshine_castle.shtml

La parte mecánica del columpio para bebés que impulsa el movimiento hacia
delante y atrás. Regresar al principio Mecanismo Plegable con una Mano ...
www.gracobebe.com/productguide/glossary.aspx
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3columpio (a pilas)
RebeW
5cuna mecedora (operada a batería)
Walter Landesman
5Son una especie de columpio o hamaca pequeña para que los bebés se balanceen (a pilas)
Gabriela Rodriguez
3columpio (de bebé)
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
columpio (a pilas)


Explanation:
Columpio para bebés :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-29 19:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Super Cuna Para Bebes Con Cama Individual Y Gaveteros. Para nacimiento tu bebé
... Super-Rebajado Columpio Graco Para Bebe. Muñeca bebe en lindo moises ...
www.bebes.com.mx/Venezuela/index.php

Columpio para bebés. Algunos padres aseguran que un columpio calma un cólico
mejor que ninguna otra cosa. Asegúrese de comprar una marca conocida que ...
www.pampers.com/es_MX/display.jhtml?topicid=2344

Columpio estilo cubo para bebés, de nivel comercial. Boya con trapecio.
Columpio de goma de 4 cadenas. Telescopio. Hamaca. Columpio para adultos ...
www.rainbowplay.com/spanish/sunshine_castle.shtml

La parte mecánica del columpio para bebés que impulsa el movimiento hacia
delante y atrás. Regresar al principio Mecanismo Plegable con una Mano ...
www.gracobebe.com/productguide/glossary.aspx

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gustavo :}

agree  Adriana de Groote: Sí... puede ser pilas o baterías
8 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Adriana :}

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, TRANSCRIPT :}

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Son una especie de columpio o hamaca pequeña para que los bebés se balanceen (a pilas)


Explanation:
Yo tenía una cuando era chica hace muuchos años.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
columpio (de bebé)


Explanation:
Hay diferentes - es lo ideal para el bebé, con movimientos suaves. Las hamacas son ideales también para que se sienta protegido y en movimiento, lo que le ayuda a dormir.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuna mecedora (operada a batería)


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search