standing (in this context)

Spanish translation: de pie, erguido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing (in this context)
Spanish translation:de pie, erguido
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

17:04 Oct 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: standing (in this context)
static planar images should then be collected including supine anterior, posterior, 10-25 degree RAO and LAO views of the lower abdomen, followed by a anterior image of the lower abdomen...

Do they mean the patient should be "standing"?
cebice
United States
de pie, erguido
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
gracias a todos. esta traducción es para el inserto de paquete que va a ser leído por el público, no los médicos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5de pie, erguido
Sergio Gaymer
5supino, acostado
jbruton (X)
4imagen anterior del bajo abdomen en bipedestación
celiacp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de pie, erguido


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
gracias a todos. esta traducción es para el inserto de paquete que va a ser leído por el público, no los médicos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: creo que de pie es lo habitual (te imaginas decirle a alguien yérgase o asuma la bipedestación?)
8 mins
  -> gracias hecdan

agree  Hebe Martorella: tal cual, y me sumo al comentario de hecdan
11 mins
  -> gracias hebe

agree  Mar?a Goldba (X)
28 mins
  -> gracias María

agree  jbruton (X): estoy de acuerdo en que "standing" es "de pie", pero lea bien la frase...dice claramente "supine", o sea "acostado"...
34 mins
  -> yes but it also says "followed by ...." so, I stick to my translation

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby

neutral  celiacp: naturalmente "bipedestación" se emplea entre los sanitarios y en documentos médicos (como éste); a los pacientes les decimos que se pongan de pie.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supino, acostado


Explanation:
supine \soo-PYN; SOO-pyn\, adjective:
1. Lying on the back, or with the face upward.
2. Indolent; listless; inactive; mentally or morally lethargic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-10-26 18:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also want to see the following web page with diagrams...Look at the RAO (right anterior oblique) and LAO (left...) at the end

http://www.arrt.org/web/psychometrics/radpositioning.pdf

jbruton (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: supino es tumbado, y standing es "de pie, en bipedestación"// se refiere a la anterior toma
52 mins
  -> estoy de acuerdo, pero vease la frase original donde dice "supine"

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imagen anterior del bajo abdomen en bipedestación


Explanation:
standing: en bipedestación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-26 17:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el paciente ha de estar en bipedestación para la toma de esta imagen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-26 17:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(de pie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-10-26 18:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tuotromedico.com/temas/rx_abdomen.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-10-26 18:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.efdeportes.com/efd20a/natac.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-10-26 18:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/radiologia/temas/tem...
http://www.tdx.cesca.es/TESIS_UB/AVAILABLE/TDX-0609104-11315...
http://www.sepd.org/formacion/pepticum/2-009.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-10-26 18:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si es para un documento médico, como es el caso, el término del argot es "en bipedestación"

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hebe Martorella: celia, por correcto que sea quien podria usar esa expresión??? tratemos de ser precisos y simples en nuestro lenguaje, por favor no te ofendas.
28 mins
  -> en Medicina decimos "en bipedestación" (no sé si sonará raro en lenguaje normal, pero pregunta a cualquier médico y te dirá que no es un lenguaje rebuscado en Medicina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search