mould-breaking

Spanish translation: innovadora, que rompe moldes, inigualable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mould-breaking
Spanish translation:innovadora, que rompe moldes, inigualable
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

10:57 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general) / dressings
English term or phrase: mould-breaking
Sigo con el mismo tema (y todavía me quedan unas cuantas preguntas)... lo siento :(

Contexto:
Gauze2O is a mould-breaking solution that offers a cost effective hydrogel-based non-adherent dressing material for wound dressing manufacturers.

Muchas gracias!!!
Penelope Ausejo
Spain
innovadora, que rompe moldes, inigualable
Explanation:
suerte :)
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Anabel (y a todos).. pensaba que se refería a un término técnico y veía esta traducción tan lógica. Salu2 :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3innovadora, que rompe moldes, inigualable
Anabel Martínez
5see explanation
Chris Williams


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
innovadora, que rompe moldes, inigualable


Explanation:
suerte :)

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Anabel (y a todos).. pensaba que se refería a un término técnico y veía esta traducción tan lógica. Salu2 :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Morales
2 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  María Cielo Pipet
7 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí Anabel. No creo que quieran decir que sirve para eliminar o reducir el moho. Al moho se lo combate con sustancias y.... lavándo... :-)
18 hrs
  -> jeje,gracias, Tomás, ciertamente hay dos formas de escribir la palabra :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Anabel is right about the verb "to break a/the mold" only the word is "mold", and the word "mould" is "moho", there is a possibility that the text could refer to something like "destructor de moho" or that it is a spelling mistake (quite probable).
I only add this as this is a medical term and therefore it's important. :O)

Chris Williams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search