standing radiography

Spanish translation: radiografía en posición erecta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing radiography
Spanish translation:radiografía en posición erecta
Entered by: Politi

22:16 Dec 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / medicine
English term or phrase: standing radiography
se refiere a las radiografias AP, pero no entiendo el significado de Standing.
vanessamm
radiografía en posición erecta
Explanation:
Aquí tienes unos ejemplos:
"Introduction to clinical Radiography
Standing -- weight on both feet."
"http://www.indyrad.iupui.edu/public/radsci/radhome/ R103/2003%20R103%20Unit%20VI%20Chest%20and%20Abdomen.ppt

"3-Foot standing AP versus 45 degrees PA radiograph for osteoarthritis of the knee.
OBJECTIVE: Flexion and erect standing radiographs were evaluated in the current study to compare their sensitivity in detecting articular cartilage wear..."
Selected response from:

Politi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5radiografía de pie
maria pla
3 +2radiografía en posición erecta
Politi
3actuales, corrientes
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actuales, corrientes


Explanation:
actuales, corrientes

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radiografía en posición erecta


Explanation:
Aquí tienes unos ejemplos:
"Introduction to clinical Radiography
Standing -- weight on both feet."
"http://www.indyrad.iupui.edu/public/radsci/radhome/ R103/2003%20R103%20Unit%20VI%20Chest%20and%20Abdomen.ppt

"3-Foot standing AP versus 45 degrees PA radiograph for osteoarthritis of the knee.
OBJECTIVE: Flexion and erect standing radiographs were evaluated in the current study to compare their sensitivity in detecting articular cartilage wear..."


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Politi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Giardina: Si, de pie o parado.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Paola!

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: There are several different types though
1 hr
  -> Gracias Paulo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radiografía de pie


Explanation:
q

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-12-21 01:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esa es la forma en que se pide normalmente una radiografía de este tipo. En las órdenes médicas se escribe: radiografía de pie

maria pla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 460




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search