"clinical audit"

Spanish translation: auditoría clínica

17:28 Jan 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Medicine
English term or phrase: "clinical audit"
The management of patient treatment and care is a management process requiring analysis, planning and monitoring as well as outcome review (clinical audit). In recent years, standards for the procedures to be performed have been proscribed by purchasers and commissioners in the U.K.
Antonio David
Spanish translation:auditoría clínica
Explanation:
Te recomiento la referencia abajo mencionada en que habla de ello.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Conozco a los "bandoleros". Muchas gracias y un abrazo fuerte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Evaluación clínica
Monica Colangelo
4auditoría clínica
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auditoría clínica


Explanation:
Te recomiento la referencia abajo mencionada en que habla de ello.

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.infodoctor.org/bandolera/BetterHCs.html
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Conozco a los "bandoleros". Muchas gracias y un abrazo fuerte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Ve más abajo, Mireia, por favor
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Velloso
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Evaluación clínica


Explanation:
La respuesta elegida es incorrecta, ya que el término auditoría solo se aplica a finanzas.
Éstas son las acepciones del DRAE para auditoría:
1. Empleo de auditor
2. Tribunal o despacho de auditor
3. Auditoría contable: Revisión de la contabilidad de una empresa, de una sociedad, etc. realizada por un auditor.

La referencia aportada es una traducción bastante deficiente

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Smith (X): de acuerdo con que auditoría no debe usarse en este contexto, pero evaluación tampoco me parece el término más apropiado, puede ser ambiguo. ¿Qué pasa Antonio David?¿Ya no te contestan en el Cervantes?
3 hrs
  -> No entiendo en qué puede ser ambiguo. En cuanto a los otros comentarios ¿me podrías aclarar?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search