travel medicine

Spanish translation: medicina para viajeros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel medicine
Spanish translation:medicina para viajeros
Entered by: Patricia Moreno-Cowan

20:43 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: travel medicine
description of type of medicine for travellers and business executives who may have need for medical attention when they are abroad
Patricia Moreno-Cowan
United States
medicina para viajeros
Explanation:
Manual de medicina para viajes

Suerte,
JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6medicina para viajeros
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
4medicina para viajeros y ejecutivos de negocio
Kanif
4Medicina para viajeros
ToniB


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
medicina para viajeros


Explanation:
Manual de medicina para viajes

Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: www.methodisthealth.com/spanish/travel/ La medicina para los viajes es un área especializada...
15 mins
  -> :-) Tus comentarios en el foro....:-))) Vamos, Chile!

agree  Andrea Kaplan
49 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Alis?
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alisú

agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  esmeraldarl
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  OLMO
5 hrs
  -> :-) Gracias, Olmo

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medicina para viajeros


Explanation:
Para personas que pudieran necesitar atención médica mientras viajan.

ToniB
United States

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medicina para viajeros y ejecutivos de negocio


Explanation:
descripción del tipo de medicina para viajeros y ejecutivos de negocio quienes podrían necesitar atención médica mientras están en el exterior

Kanif




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search