practitioner / physician

Spanish translation: médico

11:35 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: practitioner / physician
Es un texto sobre el marketing de veterinarios y también sale "practitioner" y "physician". Se puede usar estos dos términos también para veterinarios o son médicos (medicina humana) en estas frases? Para mi suena más a una digresión a la asistencia sanitaria humana...
"...the switching costs for clients of veterinary services have probably decreased in recent years. Improvements in medical records with the inclusion of digital images and an emphasis on documentation make it easier for one practice to assume treatment of a case seen elsewhere. Larger practices in which clients are less likely to see and bond with a particular PRACTITIONER may promote movement between practices. In general, the population seems more knowledgeable of medical issues owing to increased media attention, online information, and education, and takes a more active role in selecting and evaluating all aspects of their medical care. Continuity of care and a good relationship between the patient and PHYSICIAN are known to improve outcomes and decrease disenrollment..."
Gracias de antemano!
Kisamu
Spanish translation:médico
Explanation:
En ambos casos, utilizar la palabra médico.
Viene a hacer referencia al médico veterinario, que, dentro del contexto, tiene la connotación que en otras partes tendría un médico de medicina humana. Así si estamos hablando de un artículo de medicina veterinaria, si escribís "médico," se sobreentiende que no va a ser un ginecólogo o un médico general, sino un veterinario. La traducción para physician o practioner (aunque practitioner signifique literalmente practicante) es simplemente "médico".
Selected response from:

Carlos Umaña
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5médico
Carlos Umaña
5médico especialista / médico clínico
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
médico especialista / médico clínico


Explanation:
Yo siempre usé "veterinarian", estoy de acuerdo contigo que practitionar y physician tienen que ver con la salud humana.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
médico


Explanation:
En ambos casos, utilizar la palabra médico.
Viene a hacer referencia al médico veterinario, que, dentro del contexto, tiene la connotación que en otras partes tendría un médico de medicina humana. Así si estamos hablando de un artículo de medicina veterinaria, si escribís "médico," se sobreentiende que no va a ser un ginecólogo o un médico general, sino un veterinario. La traducción para physician o practioner (aunque practitioner signifique literalmente practicante) es simplemente "médico".

Carlos Umaña
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin
56 mins

agree  Gloria Meneses González
1 hr

agree  Joost Elshoff
1 hr

agree  María Luisa Feely
2 hrs

agree  NetTra: Aunque no estoy de acuerdo contigo respecto a lo de "practicante".
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search