septal strut

Spanish translation: pilar septal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:septal strut
Spanish translation:pilar septal
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

12:43 Nov 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anatomy
English term or phrase: septal strut
The bottom of the septal strut can then be sutured to the periosteum of the anterior nasal spine to maintain the position of that strut.
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
pilar septal
Explanation:
Entiendo que habla del cartílago septal, desde su función estructural de soporte dentro de la estructura de la nariz.

Suerte! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-11-25 15:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O talvez mejor aún 'soporte septal' o directamente 'cartílago septal'

Pérdida de proyección de la punta después de perder el **soporte septal**. Punta con piel gruesa, punta amorfa. Acortamiento congénito de la punta nasal. ...
www.secpre.org/documentos manual 97.html

**Cartílago septal** de la nariz: cartílago hialino que forma la armazón de la parte cartilaginosa del septum nasal e incluye los cartílagos laterales. ...
www.iqb.es/diccio/c/cartilagos.htm - 21k
Selected response from:

Carlos Rodríguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1poste columelar (de cartílago septal)
liz askew
3 +1pilar septal
Carlos Rodríguez


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilar septal


Explanation:
Entiendo que habla del cartílago septal, desde su función estructural de soporte dentro de la estructura de la nariz.

Suerte! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-11-25 15:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O talvez mejor aún 'soporte septal' o directamente 'cartílago septal'

Pérdida de proyección de la punta después de perder el **soporte septal**. Punta con piel gruesa, punta amorfa. Acortamiento congénito de la punta nasal. ...
www.secpre.org/documentos manual 97.html

**Cartílago septal** de la nariz: cartílago hialino que forma la armazón de la parte cartilaginosa del septum nasal e incluye los cartílagos laterales. ...
www.iqb.es/diccio/c/cartilagos.htm - 21k

Carlos Rodríguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poste columelar (de cartílago septal)


Explanation:
Hope these refs and above suggestion help you find what you require. See:

emedicine.com/ent/topic736.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages
eMedicine - Nasal and Sublabial Approaches to the Pituitary ...
Fixing the anterior-inferior septal cartilaginous strut to the maxillary spine with 4-0 PDS ... Caption: Picture 2. Normal median sagittal nasal anatomy. ...
www.emedicine.com/ent/topic592.htm - 96k - Cached - Similar pages
A 20-Year Review of the" New Domes" Technique for Refining the ...
This analysis helps the surgeon determine the patient's nasal anatomy and ... We next insert the cartilage strut, obtained from the patient's nasal septum, ...
archfaci.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/4/3/157 - Similar pages

PDF]
Patologa traumtica y funcional elemental de nariz y senos paranasales
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
evitar la infección y posible pérdida del soporte cartilaginoso septal, con. la consiguiente deformidad de carácter severo. El hematoma septal debe ...
www.cej.justicia.es/pdf/publicaciones/medicos_forenses/MEDI... - Similar pages

PDF]
Harvest of rib is escribed later. The rib graft is carved into a dorsal graft and a columellar strut, which are interdigitated to recreate an intact L-strut (Fig. 6). This type of structural re-construction is particularly useful when there is complete loss of septal support. If an intact nasal septal L-strut is present, onlay dorsal grafting will be sufficient to correct the deformity. Great care must be taken to adhere to the principle of "balanced cross-sectional carving" to minimize the risk of graft warping. Once in position, the domes can be sutured over the graft with a transdomal suture. An external rhinoplasty approach allows exposure for facile placement of these grafts. A tip graft allows improved tip projection and definition.

La técnica de los nuevos domos
- [ Translate this page ]
... colocación de poste columelar y la fijación columelar-septal para el mantenimiento ... de los cartílagos y por lo tanto el soporte de la punta nasal, ...
encolombia.com/otorrino27299_nuevos12.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

CIRUGIA DEL CONTORNO FACIAL
- [ Translate this page ]
Colocación de poste columelar; Colocación de injertos dilatadores; Resección de piel de colgajo septo-columelar bilateral ...
www.drfernandosancho.com/pres4/index_archivos/frame.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

TECNICAS COMPLEMENTARIAS:
- [ Translate this page ]
Poste columelar(1,4): es un injerto autólogo de cartílago septal de 2 mm de grosor, 4 o 5 mm de ancho y unos 20 a 25 mm de largo que se moldea con una ...
encolombia.com/otorrino27299_tecnicas14.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Lorca
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search