for completeness

Spanish translation: con el fin de proporcionar más información/de completar el estudio

21:49 Nov 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: for completeness
However, for completeness, a listing of these events is provided in the individual clinical studies reports.
Supongo que quiere decir algo como "por completar el estudio" o "por integridad del estudio", pero no estoy segura...
AnnalisaQ.
Chile
Spanish translation:con el fin de proporcionar más información/de completar el estudio
Explanation:
o para que el estudio sea más exhaustivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-25 22:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o con el fin de no omitir nada
I think is is short for: for the sake of completeness
Selected response from:

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
me parece bien, gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1con el fin de proporcionar más información/de completar el estudio
Laura Iglesias
4en atención a la minuciosidad ......
Robert Copeland
3para llevar a cabo más ampliamente los detalles del estudio...
rosa sbragas (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con el fin de proporcionar más información/de completar el estudio


Explanation:
o para que el estudio sea más exhaustivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-25 22:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o con el fin de no omitir nada
I think is is short for: for the sake of completeness

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 35
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
me parece bien, gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
9 mins
  -> Gracias!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en atención a la minuciosidad ......


Explanation:
Just another idea for you here.... Suerte!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para llevar a cabo más ampliamente los detalles del estudio...


Explanation:
se suministra listados de...

rosa sbragas (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search