...only a little slower than average in learning new...

Spanish translation: sólo un poco más lentos que la media en el aprendizaje de nueva información y habilidades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...only a little slower than average in learning new...
Spanish translation:sólo un poco más lentos que la media en el aprendizaje de nueva información y habilidades
Entered by: celiacp

13:57 Jul 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ...only a little slower than average in learning new...
Keep in mind that 89% of people with MR are only mildly retarded....and are only a little slower than average in learning new information and skills.
WWJD
sólo un poco más lentos que la media en el aprendizaje de nueva información y habilidades
Explanation:
saludos!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sólo un poco más lentos que la media en el aprendizaje de nueva información y habilidades
celiacp
5 +2tardan apenas un poquito más que el promedio al aprender nuevas informaciones ...
Bubo Coromandus
4son sólo un poco más lentos
Marcel Ventosa
4...apenas un poco más lentos que el promedio para aprender nuevos...
Salloz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sólo un poco más lentos que la media en el aprendizaje de nueva información y habilidades


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
47 mins
  -> gracias, Megane!

agree  Tradjur
3 hrs
  -> gracias!!

agree  Annissa 7ar
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Claudia Vera
10 hrs
  -> gracias!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
son sólo un poco más lentos


Explanation:
y son sólo un poco mas lentos en promedio para aprender información y habilidades nuevas.


Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...apenas un poco más lentos que el promedio para aprender nuevos...


Explanation:
O: de aprendizaje apenas un poco más lento que el promedio (si lo puedes acomodar en tu contexto).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-27 14:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor: ...adquirir información y capacidades / habilidades / destrezas nuevos.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tardan apenas un poquito más que el promedio al aprender nuevas informaciones ...


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2007-07-28 09:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I have to make a small correction to my answer: instead of "al aprender", "en aprender"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florencia Di Bello
30 mins

agree  Annissa 7ar
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search