International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

turning up...becoming confused...speaking louder..

Spanish translation: subir el volumen, sentirse confundidos, hablar más alto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turning up...becoming confused...speaking louder..
Spanish translation:subir el volumen, sentirse confundidos, hablar más alto
Entered by: Virginia Feuerstein

19:02 Jul 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: turning up...becoming confused...speaking louder..
People with mental retardation--especially if it's caused by Down Syndrom--are at risk for hearing loss. Often, they begin to lose their hearing at a young age. Watch for (and report) signs of hearing loss, including:
turning up the TV or radio.
becoming confused in noisy situations.
speaking louder than usual.
getting frustated during conversations.
WWJD
subir el volumen, sentirse confundidos, hablar más alto
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Virginia Feuerstein
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6subir el volumen, sentirse confundidos, hablar más alto
Virginia Feuerstein
4subir el volumen/confundirse/hablar mas alto
Paula Greco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
subir el volumen, sentirse confundidos, hablar más alto


Explanation:
.

Virginia Feuerstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: hablar en voz alta....
1 min

agree  brainfloss: "hablar en voz alta" I agree with xzw
8 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Pero no es "hablar en voz alta" como señala xzw. Es hablar más alto de lo normal, tal como lo mencionas en tu respuesta.
28 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado: De acuerdo con Sandra en cuanto a "hablar más alto de lo normal".
1 hr

agree  Elvia Rodriguez: También, hablar más alto
1 hr

agree  Tradjur
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subir el volumen/confundirse/hablar mas alto


Explanation:
Suerte

Paula Greco
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search