lab draws

Spanish translation: extracciones de (muestras de) sangre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lab draws
Spanish translation:extracciones de (muestras de) sangre
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

23:24 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: lab draws
Lab draws alone are not considered a skilled service under the Medicare definition.
However, the nurse can include lab draws if he/she is there for other skilled services.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
extracciones de (muestras de) sangre
Explanation:

Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2obtención de especímenes/muestras de un paciente (en laboratorio)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5 +1extracciones de (muestras de) sangre
Adriana Penco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obtención de especímenes/muestras de un paciente (en laboratorio)


Explanation:
Lab draw:
Obtaining a specimen from a patient.

Ver:
http://www.ahrq.gov/QUAL/toolkit/tkappb.htm

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
22 hrs

agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
1 day 22 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extracciones de (muestras de) sangre


Explanation:



Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Dominguez: "Extracciones" es la expresión más usada.
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search