tonic flexor convulsion

Spanish translation: convulsión tónica de los flexores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tonic flexor convulsion
Spanish translation:convulsión tónica de los flexores
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

14:25 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: tonic flexor convulsion
animals observed for one hour post-dosing for tonic flexor convulsion, clonic convulsion, and ...
Gabriela Lozano
convulsión tónica de los flexores
Explanation:
Traducción literal
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3convulsión tónica de los flexores
Carlos Vergara
2 +1convulsión tónica caracterizada por espasmos flexores
liz askew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convulsión tónica de los flexores


Explanation:
Traducción literal

Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Ismael Gómez
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  juan asprom
10 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convulsión tónica caracterizada por espasmos flexores


Explanation:
Well, for what it’s worth, I am unable to find many English language medical sites with the phrase “tonic flexor convulsion”


But

Lots for “tonic convulsion”

So, perhaps they are referring to the “tonic-flexor phase” of the convulsion?


Synthesis and anticonvulsant activity of substituted 2 ...
produce a convulsive seizure pattern having a tonic flexor phase, a. tonic extensor phase, and a clonic phase. After adequate control data were obtained, ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jps.2600600128 - Similar pages
THE LOCALIZATION OF THE CENTER DEALING WITH THE TONIC EXTENSOR ...
The seizure pattern in the normal animal consists of the following phases:. (1) tonic flexor convulsion. (lasting average. 4 sec.), (2) tonic extensor ...
joi.jlc.jst.go.jp/JST.Journalarchive/jphs1951/3.6?from=Google - Similar pages


PDF]
UNIVERSIDAD DE COLIMA FACULTAD DE MEDICINA Y CENTRO UNIVERSITARIO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
La fase tónica del. rascado generalmente ocurre en los músculos flexores por lo que su presencia. en estos experimentos solo aparece ocasionalmente ...
digeset.ucol.mx/tesis_posgrado/Pdf/Jose%20Jesus%20Lara%20Chavez.pdf - Similar pages

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:RllIhzgja_EJ:www.revistap...

Tónica generalizada
Postura simétrica sostenida de las extremidades, tronco y cuello.
Puede ser flexora, extensora o mixta: extenso/flexora.
Puede ser provocada por estimulación.
Puede ser suprimida por restricción o reposicionamiento.


http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:j29s5VBa-pwJ:www.emfundaz...

espasmos flexores


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 707

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search