suture limbs

Spanish translation: extremidades de sutura / suturadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suture limbs
Spanish translation:extremidades de sutura / suturadas
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

23:58 Jun 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / artroscopía
English term or phrase: suture limbs
The twist-lock construct is a suture anchor system that does not use knots, instead using 3 consecutive twists between suture limbs to enhance internal interference between the suture limbs.
Gabriela Lozano
extremidades de sutura / suturadas
Explanation:
Babylon.com
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bordes de la suturas
Vilma Alvarado
3 +1extremidades de sutura / suturadas
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extremidades de sutura / suturadas


Explanation:
Babylon.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wnavarro: extremidades suturadas
7 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bordes de la suturas


Explanation:
Espero te ayude a decidir ;)

Vilma Alvarado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search