cheese wiring

Spanish translation: prolapso / traspasar / atravesar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheese wiring
Spanish translation:prolapso / traspasar / atravesar
Entered by: Maria Kisic

02:50 Jun 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cheese wiring
The pericanalicular "anchor" suture may reduce the incidence of cheese-wiring by silicone bicanalicular stents after repair of canalicular lacerations or resections for stenosis
Gabriela Lozano
prolapso / traspasar / atravesar
Explanation:
In accordance to the definition of cheese-wiring.

Eye - Modified laser DCR for paediatric nasolacrimal duct obstruction
The use of Watzke's sleeve allows an appropriate tension to be maintained keeping the tubes in place while avoiding cheese wiring. Stents are recommended ...
www.nature.com/eye/journal/v20/n3/full/6701886a.html - Similar pages
phthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - Fulltext: Volume ...
Postoperatively there was 1 case of cheese-wiring of the repaired canaliculus, and no other complication related to the bicanalicular stent. ...
www.op-rs.com/pt/re/oprs/fulltext.00002341-200801000-00014.... - Similar pages
Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - Fulltext: Volume ...
Silicone sleeves are 1 method of stabilizing bicanalicular silicone intubation .... Edwards J. Indications, complications, and results with silicone stents. ...
www.op-rs.com/pt/re/oprs/fulltext.00002341-200711000-00017.... - Similar pages
More results from www.op-rs.com »
[PDF]
OT5-12-03e
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
lamp and no danger of “cheesewiring” or. erosion of the punctum as occasionally. occurs with bicanalicular stents. For this. reason, monocanalicular stents ...
www.fci-ophthalmics.com/pdfs/ophthal_times_1999.pdf - Similar pages
[PPT]
FCI OPHTALMICS PUNCTUM PLUGS
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Easy to remove at the slit lamp; No danger of “cheesewiring” or erosion of punctum (occasionally occurs with bicanalicular stents); No need for any knots or ...
www.fci-ophthalmics.com/ppt/fci_mini_monoka.ppt - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hilo quirúrgico de acero inoxidable
wnavarro
4prolapso / traspasar / atravesar
Maria Kisic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hilo quirúrgico de acero inoxidable


Explanation:
En los Estados Unidos se utiliza el hilo fino de acero inoxidable como parte de utensilios para cortar queso y muchas veces se le refiere como cheese-wire (Alambre para cortar queso). Este es el mismo hilo de acero inoxidable usado para sutura medica. En la pagina de internet referida hallaras varios tipos de hilo de acero inoxidable para sutura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-06-16 05:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqu esta una página de internet donde se encuentran utensilios para cortar que qye utilizan el hilo de acero inoxidable.

http://www.cheeseslicing.com/site/681068/page/651630?gclid=C...

http://www.shopping.com/xGS-Cheese_Slicer_Wire~NS-1~linkin_i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-06-16 05:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.malinco.com/medical/index.html


    Reference: http://www.malinco.com/medical/index.html
wnavarro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Kisic: Hola, WNavarro. La pregunta no es sobre la sutura en sí, sino que ésta podría reducir la frecuencia de prolapsos por causa de los tubos bicanaliculares de silicona.
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolapso / traspasar / atravesar


Explanation:
In accordance to the definition of cheese-wiring.

Eye - Modified laser DCR for paediatric nasolacrimal duct obstruction
The use of Watzke's sleeve allows an appropriate tension to be maintained keeping the tubes in place while avoiding cheese wiring. Stents are recommended ...
www.nature.com/eye/journal/v20/n3/full/6701886a.html - Similar pages
phthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - Fulltext: Volume ...
Postoperatively there was 1 case of cheese-wiring of the repaired canaliculus, and no other complication related to the bicanalicular stent. ...
www.op-rs.com/pt/re/oprs/fulltext.00002341-200801000-00014.... - Similar pages
Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - Fulltext: Volume ...
Silicone sleeves are 1 method of stabilizing bicanalicular silicone intubation .... Edwards J. Indications, complications, and results with silicone stents. ...
www.op-rs.com/pt/re/oprs/fulltext.00002341-200711000-00017.... - Similar pages
More results from www.op-rs.com »
[PDF]
OT5-12-03e
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
lamp and no danger of “cheesewiring” or. erosion of the punctum as occasionally. occurs with bicanalicular stents. For this. reason, monocanalicular stents ...
www.fci-ophthalmics.com/pdfs/ophthal_times_1999.pdf - Similar pages
[PPT]
FCI OPHTALMICS PUNCTUM PLUGS
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Easy to remove at the slit lamp; No danger of “cheesewiring” or erosion of punctum (occasionally occurs with bicanalicular stents); No need for any knots or ...
www.fci-ophthalmics.com/ppt/fci_mini_monoka.ppt - Similar pages


Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search