motorized burr

Spanish translation: fresa motorizada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motorized burr
Spanish translation:fresa motorizada
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:45 Jun 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: motorized burr
Cuff repair: Preparation of the greater tuberosity

After the rotator cuff has been prepared and mobilized, preparation of the greater tuberosity is initiated with use of the shaver and a motorized burr
Gabriela Lozano
fresa motorizada
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 36 for "fresa motorizada".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fresa motorizada
Henry Hinds
4 -1taladro motorizado (motriz) / lima motorizado (motriz) /
wnavarro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fresa motorizada


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 36 for "fresa motorizada".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
48 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Juan González Pérez: Podría ser una buena opción, ¡saludos!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Maria Kisic
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  getraductor: Aquí usamos también fresadora (RAE). Ver **WordReference.com**
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gesquivel. Fresadora, sí.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taladro motorizado (motriz) / lima motorizado (motriz) /


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de la lima utilizada en taladros motices, utilizada por los medicos y dentistas para limpiar partes afetadas.
Mi mejor sugerencia es: taladro motriz o taladro motorizado

Los siguientes sitios de internet ilistran varios tipos de traladros motorizados. Tambien puedes poner en la ventana de busqueda: talados medicos / taladros medicos motorizados

http://www.grupoqd.com/instrumental.htm

http://www.orthoassociates.com/SP11B3/

http://www.bursusa.com/?OVRAW="dental burr"&OVKEY=dental bur...

http://www.grupoqd.com/instrumental.htm



wnavarro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcvs: Esa "lima" se llama en realidad "fresa" (v. DRAE)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search