medializing calcaneal osteotomy

Spanish translation: osteotomía de calcáneo con desplazamiento medial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medializing calcaneal osteotomy
Spanish translation:osteotomía de calcáneo con desplazamiento medial
Entered by: Marina Menendez

16:34 Jun 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: medializing calcaneal osteotomy
The study suggests that less serious flexible flatfoot can be appropriately treated with a combined medializing calcaneal osteotomy and flexor digitorum longus transfer.
Mi duda básicamente es con el término medializing, calcaneal osteotomy lo tengo como osteotomía del calcáneo
Gabriela Lozano
osteotomía de calcáneo con desplazamiento medial
Explanation:
La osteotomía del calcáneo con desplazamiento medial ha sido defendida por algunos autores para la corrección del pie plano y se ha utilizado aislada o en ...
www.traumazamora.org/articulos/disfuntibp/disfuntibp.html - 43k -
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5osteotomía de desplazamiento medial del calcáneo
Medprotranslate
4 +1osteotomía de calcáneo con desplazamiento medial
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osteotomía de calcáneo con desplazamiento medial


Explanation:
La osteotomía del calcáneo con desplazamiento medial ha sido defendida por algunos autores para la corrección del pie plano y se ha utilizado aislada o en ...
www.traumazamora.org/articulos/disfuntibp/disfuntibp.html - 43k -


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  getraductor: Felicitaciones por la rapidez. Todo indica que estás en lo cierto.
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

3 days 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
osteotomía de desplazamiento medial del calcáneo


Explanation:
osteotomia puede ser de desplazamiento medial o lateral del calcaneo, en este caso es de desplazameinto medial

Medprotranslate
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search