I.V. lipids

Spanish translation: lípidos por vía intravenosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I.V. lipids
Spanish translation:lípidos por vía intravenosa
Entered by: vir1984

07:44 Sep 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: I.V. lipids
I want to know how to translate "I.V. lipids" in this text:


"Hypertriglyceridemia, another potential complication, can lead to pancreatitis and altered pulmonary function if untreated, so monitor his serum triglyceride levels if he’s receiving I.V. lipids."
vir1984
lípidos por vía intravenosa
Explanation:

los aminoácidos y/o lípidos por vía intravenosa durante la sesión
de HD puede mejorar determinados parámetros lipídicos.
http://www.senefro.org/modules/subsection/files/hemodialisis...
http://www.senefro.org/ (Sociedad Española de Nefrología)
Selected response from:

Laura T.
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10lípidos intravenosos
Marta Cervera Areny
5 +1lípidos por vía intravenosa
Laura T.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
i.v. lipids
lípidos intravenosos


Explanation:
i.v. stands for intravenous.

In Spanish you can also abbreviate it as "lípidos i.v."


    Reference: http://www.cde.ua.es/licitaciones/ficha.asp?ref=2007/S%20237...
    Reference: http://membres.lycos.fr/trinche/lipidos.html
Marta Cervera Areny
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Torre
2 mins

agree  Egmont
11 mins

agree  celiacp
46 mins

agree  Elisa Martinez-Aznar
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
4 hrs

agree  Carlos Sorzano
4 hrs

agree  tarroyo
7 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i.v. lipids
lípidos por vía intravenosa


Explanation:

los aminoácidos y/o lípidos por vía intravenosa durante la sesión
de HD puede mejorar determinados parámetros lipídicos.
http://www.senefro.org/modules/subsection/files/hemodialisis...
http://www.senefro.org/ (Sociedad Española de Nefrología)

Laura T.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Moreira
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search