mean vertigo score

Spanish translation: puntuacion media de vertigo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mean vertigo score
Spanish translation:puntuacion media de vertigo
Entered by: neilmac

13:53 Nov 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: mean vertigo score
La frase dice: "... using a visual analogue scale to determine a mean vertigo score". es una estudio de investigacion cientifica. Gracias.
Mistic_24
puntuacion medio de vertigo
Explanation:
O similar: score: (in competition, test etc) puntuación f, puntaje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-02 14:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, quiero decir puntuacion media de vertigo.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6puntuacion medio de vertigo
neilmac
5media de la puntuación para vértigo
upatrone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
puntuacion medio de vertigo


Explanation:
O similar: score: (in competition, test etc) puntuación f, puntaje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-02 14:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, quiero decir puntuacion media de vertigo.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr

agree  tarroyo
3 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman
5 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
8 hrs

agree  cecib
12 hrs

agree  Ganith
1 day 2 hrs

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
media de la puntuación para vértigo


Explanation:
No es el promedio sino la media de la puntuación.

upatrone
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search