Missed abnormal tissue

Spanish translation: tejido anormal no detectado (que no se haya detectado)

14:19 Nov 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials
English term or phrase: Missed abnormal tissue
Do you know the translation into Spanish of the phrase "Missed abnormal tissue" in the following context?

Risks of the Biopsy Procedure
• Missed abnormal tissue (2-6% risk) & need for further evaluation & possible surgical procedure.
• Cramping pain during procedure and 1-2 days after the procedure
• Bleeding
• Infection in the uterus or tissue around the uterus
• Perforation of uterus
• Allergic reaction to medications: betadine, lidocaine, or benzocaine
• Can faint from the procedure
• Disruption of unknown pregnancy
Mariana
Spanish translation:tejido anormal no detectado (que no se haya detectado)
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ausencia/falta de tejido anormal (en la muestra de la biopsia)
celiacp
4falta de tejido irregular/abnormal
Olga Jimenez
2tejido anormal no detectado (que no se haya detectado)
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
missed abnormal tissue
tejido anormal no detectado (que no se haya detectado)


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
missed abnormal tissue
ausencia/falta de tejido anormal (en la muestra de la biopsia)


Explanation:
yo diría "ausencia"

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missed abnormal tissue
falta de tejido irregular/abnormal


Explanation:
Esta es mi contesta y esta clara como el termino

Olga Jimenez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search