WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

Standard of truth: Central pathology panel read

Spanish translation: Patrón oro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standard of truth
Spanish translation:Patrón oro
Entered by: Fernando Presumido

16:29 Mar 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / study
English term or phrase: Standard of truth: Central pathology panel read
This appears (exactly as I pasted it above) at the bottom of a slide in a study. I have never had to translate this. Any suggestions for 'standard of truth' and for 'read' in this context?
Thanks in advance!
AH
Patrón oro: ...
Explanation:
Truth standard (gold standard): An independent method of measuring the same variable being measured by the investigational drug or biological product that is known or believed to give the true value of a measurement. (según la FDA: http://www.fda.gov/Cber/gdlns/medimageind.htm#gloss)

Ver tb la sig. búsqueda:

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q="patrón oro" diagnós...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-31 17:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Read", tal como dice Cristina, corresponde a "lectura"
Selected response from:

Fernando Presumido
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4norma de verdad: lectura del panel de patología central
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3Patrón oro: ...
Fernando Presumido
Summary of reference entries provided
Fernando Presumido

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard of truth: central pathology panel read
norma de verdad: lectura del panel de patología central


Explanation:
Word Magic:

standard:
estándar, norma, paterna, patrón, pauta, prototipo, arquetipo; Synonyms: pattern, original, prototype, paradigm, example, model, norm, canon, guideline, mold, archetype, mould, prescript; The ideal in terms of which something can be judged. ; A basis for comparison; a reference point against which other things can be evaluated.
They live by the standards of their community.

estandarte, enseña, oriflama; Synonyms: banner, emblem, banderole, ensign; Any distinctive flag.

read Noun
lectura; Synonyms: reading, perusal; Something that is read.
The article was a very good read.

--------

[DOC] Guía de estudio: Caracterísitcas generales del Renacimiento ... - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Filosofía moderna: racionalismo (razón como norma de verdad) y empirismo ( experiencia como norma de verdad); La filosofía de Descartes ...
filosofiaprepa.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/guia-de-estudio.doc

-------

01. SECCIÓN PRIMERA: TEMAS DE CONCIENCIA | Cormac Burke - [ Translate this page ]
Un hombre, de hecho, actúa según su conciencia solamente cuando está mirando " hacia arriba" en sus acciones, cuando está siguiendo una norma de verdad que ...
www.cormacburke.or.ke/node/117

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard of truth: central pathology panel read
Patrón oro: ...


Explanation:
Truth standard (gold standard): An independent method of measuring the same variable being measured by the investigational drug or biological product that is known or believed to give the true value of a measurement. (según la FDA: http://www.fda.gov/Cber/gdlns/medimageind.htm#gloss)

Ver tb la sig. búsqueda:

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q="patrón oro" diagnós...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-31 17:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Read", tal como dice Cristina, corresponde a "lectura"

Fernando Presumido
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


43 mins
Reference

Reference information:
"...To establish efficacy in clinical studies, we recommend that the functional, physiological, or biochemical measurements of the medical imaging agent be compared with those of a reference product or a procedure of known high validity (i.e., a truth standard). Ideally, we recommend that the high validity of this reference product or truth standard be documented thoroughly and critically before its use in clinical studies intended to demonstrate effectiveness of the test-imaging agent..."

Más sobre esto en http://www.fda.gov/Cber/gdlns/medimageind.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-03-31 17:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mirá, acabo de encontrar otra referencia sobre esto en donde, en inglés, se lo llama "truth standard" o "gold standard", y he visto un par de trabajos por allí que se refieren directamente a "patrón oro" en diagnóstico por imágenes. Ya te copio los enlaces:

http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=m5kIrmSGJ0kC&pg=PA334&lp...

http://www.sac.org.ar/rac/buscador/2005/73-2-14.pdf

http://pcvc.sminter.com.ar/fec/foros/interv/01beven/beven.ht...

Fernando Presumido
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search