exit sites

Spanish translation: punto/orificio de salida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exit sites
Spanish translation:punto/orificio de salida
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:41 Apr 9, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Diálisis
English term or phrase: exit sites
when catheter lumens or exit site are exposed
AMARYLIS
United States
punto/orificio de salida
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10punto/orificio de salida
Lydia De Jorge
4los lugares de salida
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los lugares de salida


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
punto/orificio de salida


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Andres!

agree  AZjuancarlos
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Juancarlos!

agree  mariar: Agree!
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Darío Zozaya
51 mins
  -> Saludos!

agree  Carmen ValentinRodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  Adriana Martinez: Considerando el contexto, la tuya es la buena... agree and Happy Easter, Lydia!
2 hrs
  -> Lo mismo para ti! Abrazo!

agree  Ana L Fazio-Kroll
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura!

agree  Carmen Smith
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen!

agree  Laura D
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Laura!

agree  Fernando Presumido
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search