WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

Health cere practitioner

Spanish translation: Profesional de la salud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Health care practitioner
Spanish translation:Profesional de la salud
Entered by: Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes

16:18 Oct 16, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Health cere practitioner
please be sure to speak with your healthcare practitioner about the very real risks associated with higher A1c levels
Alejandra Lowman
United States
profesional de la salud
Explanation:
[PDF] After the shots... Spanish
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pregunte a su profesional de la salud o farmacéutico qué medicamento es mejor para su hijo. 2. Déle la dosis según el peso del niño. Si no sabe cuánto pesa, ...
www.needletips.org/catg.d/p4015-01.pdf - Similar -

Aunque yo siempre sería más concreto al referirme a dicho/a profesional: médico, ATS...
Selected response from:

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15profesional de la salud
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
3 +5profesional sanitario
liz askew
5médico
SabriR
5practicante / médico / profesional de cuidados de la salud
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1medico de cabecera
valefor
4profesional que le brinda atención médica
berribizi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
health care practitioner
profesional de la salud


Explanation:
[PDF] After the shots... Spanish
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pregunte a su profesional de la salud o farmacéutico qué medicamento es mejor para su hijo. 2. Déle la dosis según el peso del niño. Si no sabe cuánto pesa, ...
www.needletips.org/catg.d/p4015-01.pdf - Similar -

Aunque yo siempre sería más concreto al referirme a dicho/a profesional: médico, ATS...


Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Poblete: Supongo que es health cAre!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Verónica. Alejandro

agree  Walter Landesman: sí, y es cAre, no cEre.
6 mins
  -> Efectivamente. Gracias, Walter. Alejandro

agree  Adriana Martinez: Taan genérico. Buena tu sugerencia, saludos, Alejandro.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana. Alejandro

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Luisa.

agree  Alicia Orfalian
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Alicia. Alejandro

agree  liz askew
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Liz.

agree  olv10siq
49 mins
  -> Gracias. Alejandro

agree  Alejandra Franks
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandra. Alejandro

agree  Andrés Martínez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrés.

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jorge. Alejandro

agree  daphne consigliere, R.N.: sipi.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daphne. Alejandro

agree  Diego Carpio (X)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diego. Alejandro

agree  Sabrina Ciserchia: Así es. También lo he visto como "profesional de la atención médica".
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Pues sí, también. Gracias, Sabrina. Alejandro

agree  valeriabzz
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria. Alejandro

agree  lorenab23
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lorena.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health cere practitioner
medico de cabecera


Explanation:
Se me ocurre mas que nada por el contexto general. Espero te sirva

valefor
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemma Sanza Porcar: o "médico de familia" ;). Un abrazo, Gemma
10 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
health cere practitioner
profesional sanitario


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=profesionales sanitarios he...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
25 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes: Tu propuesta es buena también. Saludos. Alejandro
56 mins

agree  Andrés Martínez
1 hr

agree  Jesús Romero
5 hrs

agree  Nuria Morales
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
health care practitioner
practicante / médico / profesional de cuidados de la salud


Explanation:
Me imagino que debe ser "care" y no "cere".

Word Magic:

health care Noun
Plural: health cares
asistencia médica para la salud, cuidado de la salud, asistencia sanitaria; Synonyms: healthcare; The preservation of mental and physical health by preventing or treating illness through services offered by the health profession. ; Social insurance for the ill and injured.

practicante; Synonyms: doctor's assistant, intern
practicante; Synonyms: churchgoer; A religious person who goes to church regularly.

---------

RAE:
Practicante

4. com. Persona que por tiempo determinado se instruye en la práctica de la cirugía y medicina, al lado y bajo la dirección de un facultativo.

5. com. Persona que en los hospitales hace las curas o administra a los enfermos las medicinas ordenadas por el facultativo de visita.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
health cere practitioner
médico


Explanation:
diría médico a secas, es más seguro.

SabriR
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health cere practitioner
profesional que le brinda atención médica


Explanation:

Deberíamos saber detalles sobre la audiencia a quien se dirige el documento, pero todas las sugerencias están bien.


berribizi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search