Safety-Analysis-Set

Spanish translation: conjunto/grupo del análisis de seguridad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safety-Analysis-Set
Spanish translation:conjunto/grupo del análisis de seguridad
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

19:00 Oct 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Safety-Analysis-Set
El texto trata sobre un fármaco para resección de tumores guiada por fluorescencia y algunos ensayos relacionados al respecto. Tengo duda sobre la correcta traducción de "Safety-Analysis-Set". Gracias

A total of 49 patients were assigned to undergo fluorescence-guided resection which yielded 43 patients qualifying for the Full-Analysis-Set and 46 patients for the Safety-Analysis-Set.
mariaje (X)
Spain
conjunto/grupo del análisis de seguridad
Explanation:
http://docs.google.com/gview?a=v&q=cache:OXe4uDe47sUJ:www.gs...

Safety Analysis Set: The Safety Analysis set comprised all randomized subjects who received at least one dose of
investigational product and who had at least one safety assessment record.

---------------

http://docs.google.com/gview?a=v&q=cache:6d4gy8AdYGIJ:downlo...
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las sugerencias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Kit para análisis seguros
Manfred Mertens
4grupo para el análisis de seguridad
HANRATH
4conjunto/grupo del análisis de seguridad
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety-analysis-set
conjunto/grupo del análisis de seguridad


Explanation:
http://docs.google.com/gview?a=v&q=cache:OXe4uDe47sUJ:www.gs...

Safety Analysis Set: The Safety Analysis set comprised all randomized subjects who received at least one dose of
investigational product and who had at least one safety assessment record.

---------------

http://docs.google.com/gview?a=v&q=cache:6d4gy8AdYGIJ:downlo...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las sugerencias.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety-analysis-set
grupo para el análisis de seguridad


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a los grupos del ensayo, es decir, un grupo para realizar un análisis de seguridad y otro pra un análisis completo. Espero que te ayude. Saludos!


    Reference: http://serveis.uab.cat/estadistica/sites/serveis.uab.cat.est...
HANRATH
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
safety-analysis-set
Kit para análisis seguros


Explanation:
Pienso que por el tema el concepto "kit" en inglés es más expresivo que "juego para análisis seguros".

Manfred Mertens
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johanna Useche: En el contexto de ensayos clínicos, es un grupo de pacientes a los que se les realiza el análisis de la seguridad del producto medicinal investigado
2376 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search